Skip to content

Oregon micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Newberg, Oregon

Direct answer

Yamhill County carries 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,350,200, and inside Newberg the census shows 273 enumerated clinicians against 27,136 residents, 100.6 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA lies 22 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Oregon, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Oregon page.

  • Population: 27,136 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 273 across 25 fields2
  • Median household income: $91,3893
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 71 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA, 22 miles1

The provider census in Newberg

100.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 273 enumerations across 25 fields works out to in a town of 27,136

Enumerated clinicians at Newberg addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy7126.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups3613.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine3312.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry228.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic217.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices186.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology165.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care82.9NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy72.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry62.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy62.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care51.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry41.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers31.1NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential31.1NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers31.1NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties20.7NPPES [2]
Home health10.4NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 71 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Yamhill County

4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Yamhill County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals4Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$2,350,200Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$587,550Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county40Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Newberg the way a credit committee does

Underwriting starts with 100.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Yamhill County has 4 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $91,389 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Newberg households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

The order comes from Newberg's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 26 percent. What a partner can actually place in Oregon is a separate question.

Underwriting by field in Newberg

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Newberg, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Newberg field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (71)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (36)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (33)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

NPPES supplies the Newberg counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Newberg file is bound by them.

How Newberg prices against its neighbors

100.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Newberg

Provider density across nearby Oregon towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Newberg (current)27,136273100.6
Sherwood20,44115475.37
Wilsonville27,895303108.69
Tualatin28,036353125.910
Woodburn30,44917156.212
McMinnville35,255379107.513
Canby18,02713977.114

How Newberg sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA is 22 miles. Appraisers borrow Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA rents, and the 27,136 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $91,389 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.

Nearby Oregon towns

Questions from Newberg

01

How many providers practice in Newberg, and in what?

Across 25 fields, Newberg carries 273 enumerated clinicians, 100.6 per 10,000 of the 27,136 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 71 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 36. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Yamhill County show so little SBA activity?

Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Yamhill County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Yamhill County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 40 credit intermediation establishments.

03

Is Newberg underwritten as part of Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA?

Comparables and demand split at 22 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA; the revenue line has to hold up against 27,136 local residents.

04

What does Yamhill County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Yamhill County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Newberg and evidences a staffing ramp in a 27,136 resident market.

05

How does the hospital in Newberg affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Newberg projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Newberg?

The 25 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 71, with specialty physician groups at 36 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Oregon. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900