State
Healthcare practice financing in South Dakota
The loan record by field, the certified provider counts, the ownership rules, and how a South Dakota inquiry is handled
Direct answer
Across FY2025, 19 SBA approvals moved $9.6 million into South Dakota healthcare practices. Referral in South Dakota means our funding partners see the request; every number a practice hears is written by a partner. Read on for 19 approvals by field, who is certified to bill in South Dakota, and the ownership rules behind any offer.
As of FY2025
Structure, licensure, and disclosure rules in South Dakota
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in South Dakota by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Not verified from an official South Dakota source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Management services organizations | Conditional. Management services organizations may support South Dakota practices with non-clinical administrative services while licensed providers retain control over patient care decisions. | South Dakota Board of Medical and Osteopathic Examiners |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official South Dakota source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Not verified from an official South Dakota source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for South Dakota. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
Each row links the South Dakota authority behind it. How a rule lands on one practice is a legal question, and it belongs with a South Dakota lawyer. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in South Dakota by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veterinary practices | 2 | $4.4 million | $2.2 million | 2 / 0 |
| Residential care and treatment | 3 | $1.8 million | $609,667 | 1 / 2 |
| Med spa and personal care | 2 | $855,300 | $427,650 | 1 / 1 |
| Optometry offices | 1 | $591,000 | $591,000 | 0 / 1 |
| Chiropractic offices | 3 | $562,500 | $187,500 | 3 / 0 |
| Dental offices | 1 | $475,000 | $475,000 | 0 / 1 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 3 | $343,500 | $114,500 | 3 / 0 |
| Medical staffing | 2 | $300,000 | $150,000 | 2 / 0 |
| Home care, non-medical | 1 | $107,500 | $107,500 | 1 / 0 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 1 | $75,000 | $75,000 | 1 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
South Dakota approvals by borrower city, largest first
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| PIERRE | 1 | $4.3 million | $4.3 million |
| RAPID CITY | 2 | $1.2 million | $595,500 |
| SIOUX FALLS | 3 | $925,000 | $308,333 |
| Rapid City | 2 | $596,500 | $298,250 |
| Custer | 1 | $591,000 | $591,000 |
| Sioux Falls | 4 | $508,800 | $127,200 |
| Pierre | 1 | $475,000 | $475,000 |
| Redfield | 1 | $370,000 | $370,000 |
| Spearfish | 1 | $286,200 | $286,200 |
| Brandon | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 |
| BROOKINGS | 1 | $105,300 | $105,300 |
| SPEARFISH | 1 | $15,000 | $15,000 |
Across 12 South Dakota cities the leader is PIERRE at 1 approvals. Where local closings are scarce, income carries the valuation instead of sales. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in South Dakota
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 233 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 26 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 23 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 16 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 14 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | Not yet loaded | NPPES registry |
If a South Dakota category is missing, nothing is certified under it. An unloaded row carries no number on purpose, because a placeholder figure would travel further than it should. Directional
Which South Dakota counties hold the certified providers
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| MINNEHAHA | 4 |
| Minnehaha | 3 |
| Brown | 2 |
| Oglala Lakota | 2 |
| PENNINGTON | 2 |
| Codington | 1 |
| Beadle | 1 |
| Hughes | 1 |
| Yankton | 1 |
| Gregory | 1 |
| Dewey | 1 |
| Lincoln | 1 |
| Todd | 1 |
| Fall River | 1 |
| Union | 1 |
| Lawrence | 1 |
| Pennington | 1 |
| Brule | 1 |
| Roberts | 1 |
| Lake | 1 |
| Brookings | 1 |
| Davison | 1 |
| Charles Mix | 1 |
| Grant | 1 |
| CODINGTON | 1 |
| YANKTON | 1 |
| BEADLE | 1 |
| DAVISON | 1 |
| BROWN | 1 |
| BROOKINGS | 1 |
| HUGHES | 1 |
| LAWRENCE | 1 |
| GRANT | 1 |
| BUTTE | 1 |
MINNEHAHA leads South Dakota with 4 certified providers, ahead of Minnehaha at 3. County concentration sets how much of a South Dakota file rests on the practice itself rather than on nearby closings. Verified
How many South Dakota practices there are to finance
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 294 |
| Dental offices | 289 |
| Residential care and treatment | 230 |
| Chiropractic offices | 218 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 118 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 104 |
| Veterinary practices | 100 |
| Optometry offices | 80 |
| Med spa and personal care | 65 |
| Medical staffing | 60 |
| Home care, non-medical | 43 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 42 |
| Home health and hospice | 33 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 9 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 |
The base to finance in South Dakota is 1,689 establishments, with physician and specialty offices the largest block at 294. Compare the 19 approvals and the ratio lands at 1.1 per 100, which frames how unusual a guaranteed loan is locally. Verified
How the South Dakota practice base divides by county
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Minnehaha | 447 |
| Pennington | 343 |
| Lincoln | 180 |
| Brown | 99 |
| Codington | 80 |
| Lawrence | 70 |
| Brookings | 65 |
| Davison | 60 |
| Union | 52 |
| Yankton | 48 |
| Hughes | 47 |
| Beadle | 30 |
| Meade | 30 |
| Clay | 16 |
| Butte | 15 |
| Lake | 15 |
| Grant | 12 |
| Hutchinson | 11 |
| Tripp | 9 |
| McCook | 7 |
| Charles Mix | 6 |
| Perkins | 6 |
| Brule | 4 |
| Custer | 4 |
| Bon Homme | 3 |
| Clark | 3 |
| Day | 3 |
| Dewey | 3 |
| Fall River | 3 |
| Gregory | 3 |
| Roberts | 3 |
Minnehaha is where the South Dakota base concentrates, 447 establishments deep. Establishment counts set how long an acquisition search runs before a letter of intent is signed at all. Verified
Clinical staffing costs in South Dakota
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 14,710 | $78,060 |
| Nursing assistants | 6,860 | $38,800 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 2,050 | $52,750 |
| Dental assistants | 1,290 | $47,900 |
| Physical therapists | 1,060 | $92,660 |
| Dental hygienists | 630 | $92,210 |
| Dentists, general | 390 | $158,140 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 300 | $45,300 |
| Veterinarians | 280 | $88,650 |
The largest tracked occupation in the state, registered nurses, 14,710 employed at $78,060 mean. The gap between planned pay and this mean is the first thing a credit analyst prices into a ramp. Verified
Designated shortage areas in South Dakota, county by county
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Pennington | 98 | 23 |
| Minnehaha | 87 | 24 |
| Edmunds | 63 | 19 |
| Perkins | 57 | 22 |
| Roberts | 53 | 22 |
| Lincoln | 48 | 23 |
| Corson | 47 | 26 |
| Aurora | 41 | 19 |
| Jerauld | 40 | 19 |
| Dewey | 38 | 24 |
| Charles Mix | 38 | 25 |
| Marshall | 38 | 19 |
| Custer | 35 | 18 |
| Sanborn | 34 | 19 |
| Deuel | 32 | 19 |
| Moody | 31 | 24 |
| Grant | 30 | 19 |
| Kingsbury | 29 | 19 |
| Miner | 29 | 23 |
| McCook | 26 | 17 |
| Douglas | 25 | 19 |
| Ziebach | 25 | 22 |
| McPherson | 24 | 19 |
| Jackson | 24 | 26 |
| Gregory | 22 | 22 |
| Oglala Lakota | 22 | 25 |
| Walworth | 21 | 21 |
| Clay | 20 | 19 |
| Union | 19 | 23 |
| Meade | 19 | 18 |
| Cherry | 19 | 0 |
| Lyon | 18 | 0 |
| Bon Homme | 17 | 21 |
| Bennett | 17 | 24 |
| Faulk | 17 | 19 |
| Turner | 17 | 20 |
| Potter | 17 | 19 |
| Day | 16 | 19 |
| Buffalo | 16 | 22 |
| Brown | 16 | 19 |
| Hughes | 15 | 24 |
| Campbell | 13 | 19 |
| Brookings | 12 | 17 |
| Hyde | 12 | 19 |
| Hutchinson | 12 | 18 |
South Dakota carries 1,447 designations across primary care, dental, mental health, Pennington highest at 98. Shortage status reads on a credit file as demand evidence, not as a subsidy, and it supports the revenue case for a second site. Verified
Each South Dakota field, read against its own average
- Veterinary practices: average approval $2.2 million over 2 closings worth $4.4 million. At $2.2 million against $4.4 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Residential care and treatment: 3 closings, $1.8 million approved, $609,667 typical. That average is the reference point a South Dakota credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Med spa and personal care: average approval $427,650 over 2 closings worth $855,300. At $427,650 against $855,300 of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Optometry offices: average approval $591,000 over 1 closings worth $591,000. At $591,000 against $591,000 of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Chiropractic offices: $187,500 on average, 3 approvals, $562,500 in total. Match $187,500 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the South Dakota diligence list lengthens.
- Dental offices: 1 closings, $475,000 approved, $475,000 typical. That average is the reference point a South Dakota credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Behavioral health and ABA: average approval $114,500 over 3 closings worth $343,500. At $114,500 against $343,500 of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Medical staffing: $150,000 average across 2 South Dakota approvals worth $300,000, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
- Home care, non-medical: 1 approvals, $107,500, $107,500 average. A South Dakota request near $107,500 sits inside the band 1 approvals already established.
What the South Dakota numbers say about capital events here
- The largest dollar block in South Dakota is veterinary practices: 2 approvals, $4.4 million, $2.2 million on average. That average is the yardstick a South Dakota file is measured against before a single term is discussed.
- Next in the South Dakota file is residential care and treatment at $1.8 million over 3 approvals, followed by med spa and personal care. Where volume thins out, expect a longer memo, more history, and a smaller first advance.
- CMS lists 233 medical equipment suppliers in South Dakota. Where the certified base is large, the capital event is usually a purchase; where it is small, it is usually working capital against a payer contract.
- 5 of the South Dakota approvals came through 504 rather than 7(a), which is the real estate signal in this file: the borrower bought the premises. Real estate deals run longer than working capital deals, and the local count tells an owner whether lenders here are used to closing them.
Programs referred in South Dakota
Official South Dakota programs and regulators
- South Dakota Board of Medical and Osteopathic Examiners, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- South Dakota Board of Dentistry, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
- Nothing official was confirmed for South Dakota on repayment support, state lending, or financing disclosure oversight
Micro-markets in South Dakota
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen | 27,919 | 343 |
| Brookings | 24,555 | 222 |
| Mitchell | 15,621 | 242 |
| Watertown | 23,492 | 310 |
| Yankton | 15,670 | 221 |
| Spearfish | 13,803 | 239 |
| Pierre | 13,788 | 163 |
| Huron | 14,515 | 99 |
| Vermillion | 11,877 | 107 |
| Brandon | 10,837 | 84 |
| Harrisburg | 10,203 | 35 |
| Box Elder | 13,887 | 11 |
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Vermont healthcare practice financing, where the same fields price differently
- Wisconsin healthcare practice financing, where the same fields price differently
- Arizona healthcare practice financing, if the practice operates across the line
- Primary care and family medicine, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- NEMT and ambulance, with the capital events that field actually runs
- Dental labs, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Dental specialties, including what collections history is asked for
- Veterinary, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- IV hydration and infusion, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
Questions South Dakota owners ask
01How much SBA lending do South Dakota healthcare practices actually get?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 19 approvals to South Dakota healthcare borrowers worth $9.6 million in FY2025, an average of $503,358. Veterinary practices took the largest share at 2 approvals. Because the dataset records approvals, it is a floor on demand rather than a measure of it.
02What happens to an inquiry raised from South Dakota?
In South Dakota the sequence is fixed: state rules, then matching on product class and practice type, then a referral to our funding partners. Those partners quote, disclose, and close. Nothing is charged to the practice at any point in that chain.
03How many CMS-certified providers are in South Dakota?
CMS certification files list 312 certified providers in South Dakota across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 233, vintage 2026-09-06. Certification gates billing, so the count is the pool of South Dakota operators with revenue a lender can already see.
04What does a funder ask a South Dakota practice for first?
Three years of returns, current year-to-date figures, the debt schedule, and whichever contract the money is for. Collections already banked outrank a projection every time a file is reviewed. The South Dakota file shows veterinary practices at $2.2 million on average, which is the size those documents have to support.
05What does not yet loaded mean on the South Dakota registry row?
The NPPES pillar has been loaded for a subset of states so far, and South Dakota is not in it yet. Rather than estimate the count, the row shows the dataset and its status. The SBA and CMS rows above are complete for South Dakota and are what a funder would cite.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7South Dakota Board of Medical and Osteopathic Examiners
- 8South Dakota Board of Dentistry
Describe the South Dakota file
Say what the money is for in South Dakota, and the request is routed on product class and practice type