Skip to content

South Dakota micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Harrisburg, South Dakota

Direct answer

10,203 residents, 35 enumerated clinicians, 34.3 per 10,000, 40 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Harrisburg market a funder prices. Lincoln County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 7 miles of distance to Sioux Falls, SD-MN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in South Dakota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the South Dakota page.

  • Population: 10,203 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 35 across 11 fields2
  • Median household income: $101,5343
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 14 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Sioux Falls, SD-MN, 7 miles1
  • Lending establishments in the county: 64 credit intermediation establishments4

The clinical base a lender can verify here

Counted at the town's own addresses: 35 providers, 11 fields, 34.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 10,203 residents here

Providers registered in Harrisburg
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy1413.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic54.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry54.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy22.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care22.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology22.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers11.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine11.0NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential11.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy11.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups11.0NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [5]

Several of the 14 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Lincoln County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Lincoln County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record0Fiscal year published in the SBA file [6]
Total approved capital$0Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [6]
Mean deal sizeNo approvals recordedDollars divided by approvals [6]
Lenders sited in the county64Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [4]

Reading Harrisburg the way a credit committee does

The ratio that matters up front is 34.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $101,534 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

The 11 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in South Dakota.

The first pages of a Harrisburg file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Harrisburg that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry.

Fields, files, and capital events in Harrisburg
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (14)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (5)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (5)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

NPPES supplies the Harrisburg counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Harrisburg file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring South Dakota towns

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Harrisburg has too few sales of its own

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Harrisburg (current)10,2033534.3
Brandon10,8378477.513
Vermillion11,87710790.146
Yankton15,670221141.051
Brookings24,55522290.460
Mitchell15,621242154.970
Huron14,5159968.299

What the geography does to a Harrisburg projection

7 miles separate Harrisburg from Sioux Falls, SD-MN. Lease pricing follows Sioux Falls, SD-MN, while revenue stays capped by the 10,203 residents here. Households here carry $101,534 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Nearby South Dakota towns

Questions from Harrisburg

01

How many providers practice in Harrisburg, and in what?

Across 11 fields, Harrisburg carries 35 enumerated clinicians, 34.3 per 10,000 of the 10,203 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 14 of the total, then chiropractic at 5. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Lincoln County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Lincoln County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Lincoln County show so little SBA activity?

Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Lincoln County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Lincoln County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 64 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is Harrisburg underwritten as part of Sioux Falls, SD-MN?

Sioux Falls, SD-MN sits 7 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Sioux Falls, SD-MN; the 10,203 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

What does a $101,534 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Harrisburg runs $101,534. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Lincoln County?

County Business Patterns records 64 credit intermediation establishments in Lincoln County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Harrisburg rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to South Dakota. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

South DakotaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900