Maryland micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Laurel, Maryland
Direct answer
A Laurel file is read against 1,147 local clinicians, 379.3 for every 10,000 of its 30,238 residents, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 18 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,021,500 already recorded in Prince George's County, 16 miles from Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Maryland, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Maryland page.
- Population: 30,238 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,147 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $94,0633
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 327 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV, 16 miles1
What NPPES records at Laurel addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 1,147 providers, 34 fields, 379.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 30,238 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 327 | 108.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 129 | 42.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 101 | 33.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 82 | 27.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 71 | 23.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 69 | 22.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 40 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 38 | 12.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 34 | 11.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 33 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 29 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 24 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 20 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 17 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 17 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 16 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 16 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 16 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 9 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 8 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 7 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 7 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 18 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 327 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Laurel
18 healthcare approvals averaging $390,083 set the deal shape lenders in Prince George's County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 18 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $7,021,500 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $390,083 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 295 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 379.3 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 18 approvals worth $7,021,500 in Prince George's County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $94,063 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
Weighted by how often each of the 34 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Maryland rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Laurel
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Laurel, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (327) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (129) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (101) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
The first column is Laurel's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Laurel or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Maryland towns
Set Laurel's 379.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurel (current) | 30,238 | 1,147 | 379.3 | |
| Greenbelt | 24,843 | 448 | 180.3 | 7 |
| College Park | 34,667 | 196 | 56.5 | 8 |
| New Carrollton | 13,645 | 51 | 37.4 | 9 |
| Hyattsville | 21,052 | 582 | 276.5 | 11 |
| Takoma Park | 17,856 | 235 | 131.6 | 11 |
| Bowie | 58,421 | 991 | 169.6 | 12 |
How Laurel sits against the nearest metro
16 miles separate Laurel from Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV. Lease pricing follows Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV, while revenue stays capped by the 30,238 residents here. At $94,063 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A college in Laurel puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
More of Maryland
- Greenbelt 24,843 residents
- College Park 34,667 residents
- New Carrollton 13,645 residents
- Hyattsville 21,052 residents
- Takoma Park 17,856 residents
- Bowie 58,421 residents
Laurel owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Laurel, and in what?
Across 34 fields, Laurel carries 1,147 enumerated clinicians, 379.3 per 10,000 of the 30,238 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 327 of the total, then home health at 129. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Prince George's County's shortage designation change?
Prince George's County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Laurel can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Which fields carry the volume in Laurel?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 327 providers and home health at 129 lead the 34 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04Is Laurel underwritten as part of Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV?
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV sits 16 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV; the 30,238 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Prince George's County?
County Business Patterns records 295 credit intermediation establishments in Prince George's County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Laurel rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does SBA lending look like around Laurel?
Healthcare borrowers in Prince George's County took 18 approvals worth $7,021,500 in the published fiscal year, averaging $390,083. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Laurel reaches for first.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.