Skip to content

Maryland micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Bel Air, Maryland

Direct answer

A Bel Air file is read against 981 local clinicians, 943.7 for every 10,000 of its 10,395 residents, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,411,000 already recorded in Harford County, 22 miles from Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Maryland, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Maryland page.

  • Population: 10,395 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 981 across 32 fields2
  • Median household income: $69,9123
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 307 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 10 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD, 22 miles1

What NPPES records at Bel Air addresses

943.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 981 enumerations across 32 fields works out to in a town of 10,395

Providers registered in Bel Air
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy307295.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups104100.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices8177.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine7370.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic4442.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry4442.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology4442.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties3735.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers3634.6NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers2524.1NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs2120.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics2120.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry1817.3NPPES [2]
Home health1716.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy1716.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry1615.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential109.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy98.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care87.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics87.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care87.7NPPES [2]
Urgent care76.7NPPES [2]
Dermatology65.8NPPES [2]
Imaging centers43.8NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional43.8NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics32.9NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs32.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers21.9NPPES [2]
Sleep centers11.0NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance11.0NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery11.0NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing11.0NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers13CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers8CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

A single Bel Air practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 31 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Harford County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

3 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals3Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Approved dollars$1,411,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Average approval$470,333The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lending establishments in the county122Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

The ratio that matters up front is 943.7 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $69,912 in Bel Air is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Bel Air mix reaches for

The order comes from Bel Air's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 31 percent. What a partner can actually place in Maryland is a separate question.

Underwriting by field in Bel Air

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, behavioral and mental health group practices

Underwriting focus by field in Bel Air
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (307)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (104)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Behavioral and mental health group practices (81)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag

NPPES supplies the Bel Air counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Bel Air file is bound by them.

How Bel Air prices against its neighbors

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 943.7 per 10,000 here

Provider density across nearby Maryland towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Bel Air (current)10,395981943.7
Aberdeen18,451194105.19
Havre de Grace15,222212139.312
Elkton15,977404252.928
Westminster20,662730353.335
Annapolis40,6891,512371.640
Laurel30,2381,147379.341

How Bel Air sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD is 22 miles. Appraisers borrow Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD rents, and the 10,395 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $69,912 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 10,395 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A college in Bel Air puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Bel Air is the Harford County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Maryland

Bel Air owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Bel Air, and in what?

NPPES lists 981 providers at a Bel Air practice address, 943.7 per 10,000 residents across 32 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 307 of them, 31 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 104. Read that as clinicians: 981 enumerations, not 981 owners.

02

What does Harford County's shortage designation change?

Harford County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Bel Air can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Harford County show so little SBA activity?

Harford County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 122 lending establishments operate locally.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Bel Air?

The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 307, with specialty physician groups at 104 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

05

Is Bel Air underwritten as part of Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD?

Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD sits 22 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD; the 10,395 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

06

How does the hospital in Bel Air affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 10 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 943.7 per 10,000 market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Maryland. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MarylandChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900