Maryland micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bel Air, Maryland
Direct answer
A Bel Air file is read against 981 local clinicians, 943.7 for every 10,000 of its 10,395 residents, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,411,000 already recorded in Harford County, 22 miles from Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Maryland, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Maryland page.
- Population: 10,395 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 981 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $69,9123
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 307 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 10 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD, 22 miles1
What NPPES records at Bel Air addresses
943.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 981 enumerations across 32 fields works out to in a town of 10,395
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 307 | 295.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 104 | 100.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 81 | 77.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 73 | 70.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 44 | 42.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 44 | 42.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 44 | 42.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 37 | 35.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 36 | 34.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 25 | 24.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 21 | 20.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 21 | 20.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 18 | 17.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 17 | 16.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 17 | 16.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 16 | 15.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 10 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 8 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 7 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 4 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Bel Air practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 31 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Harford County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
3 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,411,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $470,333 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 122 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 943.7 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $69,912 in Bel Air is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Bel Air mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Bel Air's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 31 percent. What a partner can actually place in Maryland is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Bel Air
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, behavioral and mental health group practices
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (307) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (104) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (81) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
NPPES supplies the Bel Air counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Bel Air file is bound by them.
How Bel Air prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 943.7 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bel Air (current) | 10,395 | 981 | 943.7 | |
| Aberdeen | 18,451 | 194 | 105.1 | 9 |
| Havre de Grace | 15,222 | 212 | 139.3 | 12 |
| Elkton | 15,977 | 404 | 252.9 | 28 |
| Westminster | 20,662 | 730 | 353.3 | 35 |
| Annapolis | 40,689 | 1,512 | 371.6 | 40 |
| Laurel | 30,238 | 1,147 | 379.3 | 41 |
How Bel Air sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD is 22 miles. Appraisers borrow Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD rents, and the 10,395 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $69,912 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 10,395 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A college in Bel Air puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Bel Air is the Harford County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Maryland
- Aberdeen 18,451 residents
- Havre de Grace 15,222 residents
- Elkton 15,977 residents
- Westminster 20,662 residents
- Annapolis 40,689 residents
- Laurel 30,238 residents
Bel Air owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Bel Air, and in what?
NPPES lists 981 providers at a Bel Air practice address, 943.7 per 10,000 residents across 32 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 307 of them, 31 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 104. Read that as clinicians: 981 enumerations, not 981 owners.
02What does Harford County's shortage designation change?
Harford County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Bel Air can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Harford County show so little SBA activity?
Harford County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 122 lending establishments operate locally.
04Which fields carry the volume in Bel Air?
The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 307, with specialty physician groups at 104 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Bel Air underwritten as part of Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD?
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD sits 22 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD; the 10,395 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06How does the hospital in Bel Air affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 10 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 943.7 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.