Maryland micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Elkton, Maryland
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Elkton runs 252.9 providers per 10,000 residents, 404 clinicians against 15,977 people, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Cecil County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 35 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Maryland, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Maryland page.
- Population: 15,977 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 404 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $56,5653
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 114 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dover, DE, 35 miles1
What NPPES records at Elkton addresses
252.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 404 enumerations across 33 fields works out to in a town of 15,977
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 114 | 71.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 37 | 23.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 35 | 21.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 27 | 16.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 24 | 15.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 21 | 13.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 17 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 11 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 9 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 8 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 114 of the 404 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Cecil County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 36 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 252.9 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Cecil County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $56,565 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Elkton households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Elkton does not appear. Availability is still a Maryland question.
Underwriting by field in Elkton
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Elkton that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (114) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (37) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (35) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
The first column is Elkton's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Elkton or anywhere else.
How Elkton prices against its neighbors
Set Elkton's 252.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elkton (current) | 15,977 | 404 | 252.9 | |
| Havre de Grace | 15,222 | 212 | 139.3 | 16 |
| Aberdeen | 18,451 | 194 | 105.1 | 20 |
| Bel Air | 10,395 | 981 | 943.7 | 28 |
| Annapolis | 40,689 | 1,512 | 371.6 | 57 |
| Easton | 17,381 | 523 | 300.9 | 59 |
| Westminster | 20,662 | 730 | 353.3 | 63 |
What the geography does to a Elkton projection
35 miles separate Elkton from Dover, DE. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $56,565 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Elkton is the Cecil County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Maryland towns
- Havre de Grace 15,222 residents
- Aberdeen 18,451 residents
- Bel Air 10,395 residents
- Annapolis 40,689 residents
- Easton 17,381 residents
- Westminster 20,662 residents
Elkton owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Elkton, and in what?
Across 33 fields, Elkton carries 404 enumerated clinicians, 252.9 per 10,000 of the 15,977 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 114 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 37. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Cecil County show so little SBA activity?
Cecil County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 36 lending establishments operate locally.
03Is Elkton underwritten as part of Dover, DE?
Comparables and demand split at 35 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Dover, DE; the revenue line has to hold up against 15,977 local residents.
04What does Cecil County's shortage designation change?
Cecil County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Elkton can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in Elkton affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 5 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 252.9 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $56,565 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Elkton runs $56,565. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.