Wyoming micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Riverton, Wyoming
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Riverton runs 165.3 providers per 10,000 residents, 181 clinicians against 10,953 people, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Fremont County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 105 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wyoming, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wyoming page.
- Population: 10,953 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 181 across 22 fields2
- Median household income: $56,2803
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 59 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Casper, WY, 105 miles1
The provider census in Riverton
165.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 181 enumerations across 22 fields works out to in a town of 10,953
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 59 | 53.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 16.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 15.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 13.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 13 | 11.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 10 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 59 of the 181 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Fremont County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 27 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 165.3 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 0 approvals on record in Fremont County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $56,280 in Riverton is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 22 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Wyoming rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Riverton
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Riverton, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (59) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (18) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (17) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Riverton providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Riverton, not what any funder will do with your file.
Riverton against nearby Wyoming markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 165.3 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverton (current) | 10,953 | 181 | 165.3 | |
| Casper | 58,823 | 819 | 139.2 | 105 |
| Rock Springs | 22,967 | 239 | 104.1 | 107 |
| Cody | 10,391 | 229 | 220.4 | 109 |
| Green River | 11,474 | 76 | 66.2 | 118 |
| Jackson | 10,680 | 243 | 227.5 | 125 |
| Sheridan | 19,813 | 430 | 217.0 | 142 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Riverton
Casper, WY lies 105 miles from Riverton, far enough that a used chair, chairside unit, or imaging system has no nearby resale market, which is where the collateral discount comes from. Median household income runs $56,280, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Riverton.
Nearby Wyoming towns
- Casper 58,823 residents
- Rock Springs 22,967 residents
- Cody 10,391 residents
- Green River 11,474 residents
- Jackson 10,680 residents
- Sheridan 19,813 residents
What owners in Riverton ask
01How many providers practice in Riverton, and in what?
181 enumerations sit at Riverton addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 165.3 for every 10,000 residents. 33 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 18. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 181 here cover fewer than 181 practices.
02Does being 105 miles out change the underwriting?
Casper, WY is 105 miles away, far enough that rent and equipment resale comparables get pulled from Fremont County rather than a metro market. At 105 miles the appraisal window runs longer and equipment resale gets discounted.
03Why does Fremont County show so little SBA activity?
Fremont County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 27 lending establishments operate locally.
04What does Fremont County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Fremont County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,953 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05How does the hospital in Riverton affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 1 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 165.3 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $56,280 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Riverton runs $56,280. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.