Wyoming micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Jackson, Wyoming
Direct answer
Teton County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Jackson the census shows 243 enumerated clinicians against 10,680 residents, 227.5 per 10,000, 40 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Idaho Falls, ID lies 63 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wyoming, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wyoming page.
- Population: 10,680 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 243 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $112,6093
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 98 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Idaho Falls, ID, 63 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
243 providers across 29 fields, 227.5 per 10,000 residents, counted at Jackson addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 98 | 91.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 16.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 15.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 15 | 14.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 14 | 13.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 98 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Jackson
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Teton County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 25 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
227.5 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $112,609 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Jackson households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 29 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Wyoming rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Jackson
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (98) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (18) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (17) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Jackson counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Jackson file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Wyoming towns
227.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Jackson
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson (current) | 10,680 | 243 | 227.5 | |
| Cody | 10,391 | 229 | 220.4 | 112 |
| Riverton | 10,953 | 181 | 165.3 | 124 |
| Green River | 11,474 | 76 | 66.2 | 150 |
| Rock Springs | 22,967 | 239 | 104.1 | 151 |
| Evanston | 11,691 | 125 | 106.9 | 153 |
| Sheridan | 19,813 | 430 | 217.0 | 212 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Jackson
Idaho Falls, ID lies 63 miles from Jackson, far enough that a used chair, chairside unit, or imaging system has no nearby resale market, which is where the collateral discount comes from. Households here carry $112,609 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Jackson is the Teton County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Wyoming towns
- Cody 10,391 residents
- Riverton 10,953 residents
- Green River 11,474 residents
- Rock Springs 22,967 residents
- Evanston 11,691 residents
- Sheridan 19,813 residents
What owners in Jackson ask
01How many providers practice in Jackson, and in what?
243 enumerations sit at Jackson addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 227.5 for every 10,000 residents. 40 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 18. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 243 here cover fewer than 243 practices.
02Does being 63 miles out change the underwriting?
Idaho Falls, ID is 63 miles away, far enough that rent and equipment resale comparables get pulled from Teton County rather than a metro market. At 63 miles the appraisal window runs longer and equipment resale gets discounted.
03Why does Teton County show so little SBA activity?
Teton County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 25 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Jackson affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 227.5 per 10,000 market.
05What does Teton County's shortage designation change?
The mental health designation HRSA carries on Teton County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,680 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06What does a $112,609 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Jackson runs $112,609. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.