Wyoming micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Evanston, Wyoming
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Evanston runs 106.9 providers per 10,000 residents, 125 clinicians against 11,691 people, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Uinta County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 52 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wyoming, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wyoming page.
- Population: 11,691 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 125 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $76,5693
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 22 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Ogden, UT, 52 miles1
Fields practicing inside Evanston
The NPPES file puts 125 enumerated clinicians inside Evanston, spread over 25 fields at 106.9 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 22 | 18.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 20 | 17.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 13 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 12 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 9 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 22 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Uinta County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 14 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 106.9 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Uinta County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $76,569 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 25 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Wyoming rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Evanston
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Evanston that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (22) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (20) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (13) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Evanston counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Evanston file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Wyoming towns
106.9 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Evanston
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evanston (current) | 11,691 | 125 | 106.9 | |
| Green River | 11,474 | 76 | 66.2 | 79 |
| Rock Springs | 22,967 | 239 | 104.1 | 93 |
| Jackson | 10,680 | 243 | 227.5 | 153 |
| Riverton | 10,953 | 181 | 165.3 | 181 |
| Cody | 10,391 | 229 | 220.4 | 246 |
| Casper | 58,823 | 819 | 139.2 | 264 |
How Evanston sits against the nearest metro
52 miles separate Evanston from Ogden, UT. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $76,569 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Evanston sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Evanston is the Uinta County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Wyoming towns
- Green River 11,474 residents
- Rock Springs 22,967 residents
- Jackson 10,680 residents
- Riverton 10,953 residents
- Cody 10,391 residents
- Casper 58,823 residents
Questions from Evanston
01How many providers practice in Evanston, and in what?
125 enumerations sit at Evanston addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 106.9 for every 10,000 residents. 18 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 20. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 125 here cover fewer than 125 practices.
02What does Uinta County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Uinta County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,691 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Uinta County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Uinta County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Uinta County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 14 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Evanston underwritten as part of Ogden, UT?
Partly. Ogden, UT is 52 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 11,691 residents around Evanston. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05How does the hospital in Evanston affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Evanston projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Does being the Uinta County seat change anything?
Evanston is the Uinta County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 11,691 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.