Wyoming micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Casper, Wyoming
Direct answer
Natrona County carries 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $100,000, and inside Casper the census shows 819 enumerated clinicians against 58,823 residents, 139.2 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Casper, WY lies 0 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wyoming, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wyoming page.
- Population: 58,823 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 819 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $69,1713
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 220 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 13 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Casper, WY, 0 miles1
Casper clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 819 enumerated clinicians inside Casper, spread over 32 fields at 139.2 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 220 | 37.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 131 | 22.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 116 | 19.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 49 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 41 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 27 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 25 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 23 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 21 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 18 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 17 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 17 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 14 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 12 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 11 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 10 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 9 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 9 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 8 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 17 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Casper practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 27 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Natrona County
With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Natrona County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 1 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $100,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $100,000 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 50 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Casper the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 139.2 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 1 approvals on record in Natrona County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $69,171 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Casper mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Casper does not appear. Availability is still a Wyoming question.
Underwriting by field in Casper
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (220) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (131) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (116) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Casper counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Casper file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Wyoming towns
139.2 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Casper
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper (current) | 58,823 | 819 | 139.2 | |
| Riverton | 10,953 | 181 | 165.3 | 105 |
| Gillette | 33,846 | 361 | 106.7 | 107 |
| Laramie | 32,957 | 369 | 112.0 | 112 |
| Sheridan | 19,813 | 430 | 217.0 | 139 |
| Cheyenne | 65,704 | 993 | 151.1 | 141 |
| Rock Springs | 22,967 | 239 | 104.1 | 170 |
What the geography does to a Casper projection
0 miles separate Casper from Casper, WY. Lease pricing follows Casper, WY, while revenue stays capped by the 58,823 residents here. Households here carry $69,171 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Casper sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Casper. Casper is the Natrona County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Wyoming
Casper owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Casper, and in what?
Across 32 fields, Casper carries 819 enumerated clinicians, 139.2 per 10,000 of the 58,823 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 220 of the total, then behavioral and mental health group practices at 131. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Casper?
The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 220, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 131 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does Natrona County's shortage designation change?
Natrona County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Casper can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Why does Natrona County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Natrona County. That tracks how few Natrona County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 50 credit intermediation establishments operate in Natrona County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
05How does the hospital in Casper affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 13 Medicare-certified providers hold Casper addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 139.2 per 10,000 market.
06Is Casper underwritten as part of Casper, WY?
Casper, WY sits 0 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Casper, WY; the 58,823 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.