Wyoming micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Cheyenne, Wyoming
Direct answer
A Cheyenne file is read against 993 local clinicians, 151.1 for every 10,000 of its 65,704 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $215,000 already recorded in Laramie County, 0 miles from Cheyenne, WY.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wyoming, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wyoming page.
- Population: 65,704 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 993 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $77,1763
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 215 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 15 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Cheyenne, WY, 0 miles1
Who is enumerated in Cheyenne
993 providers across 33 fields, 151.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Cheyenne addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 215 | 32.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 127 | 19.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 127 | 19.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 66 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 61 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 49 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 40 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 37 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 30 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 29 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 22 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 21 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 20 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 19 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 16 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 13 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 12 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 11 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 7 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 7 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 18 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 215 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Laramie County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 2 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $215,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $107,500 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 86 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Cheyenne the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 151.1 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Laramie County has 2 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $77,176 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 33 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Wyoming.
Underwriting by field in Cheyenne
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Cheyenne that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (215) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (127) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (127) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Column one counts Cheyenne clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Cheyenne file differently.
Cheyenne against nearby Wyoming markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 151.1 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne (current) | 65,704 | 993 | 151.1 | |
| Laramie | 32,957 | 369 | 112.0 | 44 |
| Casper | 58,823 | 819 | 139.2 | 142 |
| Gillette | 33,846 | 361 | 106.7 | 220 |
| Riverton | 10,953 | 181 | 165.3 | 228 |
| Rock Springs | 22,967 | 239 | 104.1 | 232 |
| Green River | 11,474 | 76 | 66.2 | 244 |
How Cheyenne sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Cheyenne, WY is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Cheyenne, WY rents, and the 65,704 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $77,176 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Cheyenne sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Cheyenne is the Laramie County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Wyoming
- Laramie 32,957 residents
- Casper 58,823 residents
- Gillette 33,846 residents
- Riverton 10,953 residents
- Rock Springs 22,967 residents
- Green River 11,474 residents
Questions from Cheyenne
01How many providers practice in Cheyenne, and in what?
993 enumerations sit at Cheyenne addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 151.1 for every 10,000 residents. 22 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 127. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 993 here cover fewer than 993 practices.
02What does Laramie County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Laramie County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Cheyenne and evidences a staffing ramp in a 65,704 resident market.
03Why does Laramie County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 2 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Laramie County. That tracks how few Laramie County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 86 credit intermediation establishments operate in Laramie County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Cheyenne affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 15 Medicare-certified providers hold Cheyenne addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 151.1 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Cheyenne?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 215 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 127, across 33 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is there local lending capacity in Laramie County?
County Business Patterns records 86 credit intermediation establishments in Laramie County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Cheyenne rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.