Wyoming micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Gillette, Wyoming
Direct answer
361 healthcare providers hold a Gillette practice address, 106.7 per 10,000 of its 33,846 residents, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Campbell County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $229,000, and Casper, WY sits 107 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wyoming, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wyoming page.
- Population: 33,846 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 361 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $90,6993
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 104 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Casper, WY, 107 miles1
The provider census in Gillette
106.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 361 enumerations across 30 fields works out to in a town of 33,846
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 104 | 30.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 41 | 12.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 35 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 22 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 20 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 104 of the 361 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Campbell County credit files already show
With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Campbell County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $229,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $229,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 25 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Gillette the way a credit committee does
Density of 106.7 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Campbell County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $90,699 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Gillette's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 29 percent. What a partner can actually place in Wyoming is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Gillette
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (104) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (41) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (35) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Wyoming towns
Set Gillette's 106.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gillette (current) | 33,846 | 361 | 106.7 | |
| Sheridan | 19,813 | 430 | 217.0 | 81 |
| Casper | 58,823 | 819 | 139.2 | 107 |
| Riverton | 10,953 | 181 | 165.3 | 166 |
| Cody | 10,391 | 229 | 220.4 | 177 |
| Laramie | 32,957 | 369 | 112.0 | 204 |
| Cheyenne | 65,704 | 993 | 151.1 | 220 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Gillette
Casper, WY lies 107 miles from Gillette, far enough that a used chair, chairside unit, or imaging system has no nearby resale market, which is where the collateral discount comes from. At $90,699 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Gillette sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Gillette is the Campbell County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Wyoming markets
Questions from Gillette
01How many providers practice in Gillette, and in what?
361 enumerations sit at Gillette addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 106.7 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 41. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 361 here cover fewer than 361 practices.
02Does being 107 miles out change the underwriting?
At 107 miles from Casper, WY, collateral is priced without a nearby resale market. Expect a longer appraisal window in Campbell County and a wider discount on used equipment than a metro practice would see on the same list.
03What does Campbell County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Campbell County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Gillette and evidences a staffing ramp in a 33,846 resident market.
04Why does Campbell County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Campbell County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Campbell County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 25 credit intermediation establishments.
05How does the hospital in Gillette affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 11 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Gillette projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Gillette?
The town carries 11 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.