Wyoming micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Laramie, Wyoming
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Laramie runs 112.0 providers per 10,000 residents, 369 clinicians against 32,957 people, 29 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, while Albany County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 44 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wyoming, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wyoming page.
- Population: 32,957 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 369 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $52,4143
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 106 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Cheyenne, WY, 44 miles1
Laramie clinicians, by field
369 providers across 27 fields, 112.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Laramie addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 106 | 32.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 99 | 30.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 25 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 18 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 11 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Behavioral and mental health group practices carries 106 of the 369 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Albany County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Albany County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 20 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 112.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 0 approvals on record in Albany County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $52,414 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Business line of credit
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 27 fields that actually practice in Laramie, weighted toward behavioral and mental health group practices. Availability still depends on Wyoming and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Laramie
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (106) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (99) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (25) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Laramie's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Laramie or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Wyoming towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Laramie has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laramie (current) | 32,957 | 369 | 112.0 | |
| Cheyenne | 65,704 | 993 | 151.1 | 44 |
| Casper | 58,823 | 819 | 139.2 | 112 |
| Riverton | 10,953 | 181 | 165.3 | 186 |
| Rock Springs | 22,967 | 239 | 104.1 | 188 |
| Green River | 11,474 | 76 | 66.2 | 201 |
| Gillette | 33,846 | 361 | 106.7 | 204 |
What the geography does to a Laramie projection
44 miles separate Laramie from Cheyenne, WY. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $52,414, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Laramie sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Laramie is the Albany County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Wyoming towns
- Cheyenne 65,704 residents
- Casper 58,823 residents
- Riverton 10,953 residents
- Rock Springs 22,967 residents
- Green River 11,474 residents
- Gillette 33,846 residents
Laramie owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Laramie, and in what?
NPPES lists 369 providers at a Laramie practice address, 112.0 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 106 of them, 29 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 99. Read that as clinicians: 369 enumerations, not 369 owners.
02What does Albany County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Albany County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Albany County show so little SBA activity?
Albany County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 20 lending establishments operate locally.
04Which fields carry the volume in Laramie?
Behavioral and mental health group practices at 106 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 99 lead the 27 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05Is Laramie underwritten as part of Cheyenne, WY?
Partly. Cheyenne, WY is 44 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 32,957 residents around Laramie. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06How does the hospital in Laramie affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 6 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 112.0 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.