State
Healthcare practice financing in Arkansas
The published Arkansas record: who borrowed, how much, who is certified to bill, and which ownership rules apply
Direct answer
Across FY2025, 55 SBA approvals moved $29.2 million into Arkansas healthcare practices. Referral in Arkansas means our funding partners see the request; every number a practice hears is written by a partner. Read on for 55 approvals by field, who is certified to bill in Arkansas, and the ownership rules behind any offer.
As of FY2025
The rules that shape a file in Arkansas
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in Arkansas by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Applies. The Arkansas Medical Corporation Act, codified at Arkansas Code Title 4, Subtitle 3, Chapter 29, Subchapter 3, restricts ownership of medical corporations to licensed physicians. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Conditional. Arkansas Senate Bill 262 of the 2025 session proposed amendments to the corporate practice of medicine doctrine, indicating management services organization structures require careful structuring. | Arkansas State Medical Board |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official Arkansas source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Arkansas operates a Permit of Approval program through the Health Services Permit Agency covering nursing facilities, residential care facilities, and certain other health facilities, though the broader hospital certificate of need program was repealed in 1987. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for Arkansas. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
Each row links the Arkansas authority behind it. How a rule lands on one practice is a legal question, and it belongs with a Arkansas lawyer. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Arkansas by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacies | 5 | $6.1 million | $1.2 million | 5 / 0 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 8 | $5.0 million | $628,938 | 8 / 0 |
| Med spa and personal care | 10 | $4.6 million | $455,010 | 10 / 0 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 8 | $3.1 million | $392,750 | 7 / 1 |
| Residential care and treatment | 2 | $2.8 million | $1.4 million | 2 / 0 |
| Dental offices | 4 | $1.8 million | $442,400 | 4 / 0 |
| Chiropractic offices | 4 | $1.6 million | $390,750 | 3 / 1 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 5 | $1.5 million | $298,540 | 5 / 0 |
| Veterinary practices | 3 | $869,500 | $289,833 | 2 / 1 |
| Optometry offices | 2 | $815,000 | $407,500 | 2 / 0 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | $519,000 | $519,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Home health and hospice | 2 | $350,000 | $175,000 | 2 / 0 |
| Home care, non-medical | 1 | $101,000 | $101,000 | 1 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
Where in Arkansas the approvals were actually written
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paron | 2 | $2.8 million | $1.4 million |
| WALNUT RIDGE | 1 | $2.4 million | $2.4 million |
| Fort Smith | 1 | $2.3 million | $2.3 million |
| MARIANNA | 1 | $1.9 million | $1.9 million |
| Little Rock | 3 | $1.6 million | $536,700 |
| LITTLE ROCK | 4 | $1.5 million | $374,375 |
| HOT SPRINGS | 3 | $1.4 million | $459,500 |
| Fayetteville | 4 | $1.3 million | $332,500 |
| CONWAY | 1 | $1.3 million | $1.3 million |
| FAYETTEVILLE | 2 | $1.2 million | $613,000 |
| HOT SPRINGS NATIONAL PARK | 3 | $1.2 million | $405,000 |
| Paragould | 1 | $1.0 million | $1.0 million |
| BENTONVILLE | 1 | $865,000 | $865,000 |
| PARAGOULD | 1 | $850,000 | $850,000 |
| FORT SMITH | 3 | $825,000 | $275,000 |
| NORTH LITTLE ROCK | 1 | $794,600 | $794,600 |
| North Little Rock | 1 | $711,000 | $711,000 |
| SPRINGDALE | 1 | $583,200 | $583,200 |
| Rogers | 1 | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| CABOT | 1 | $444,000 | $444,000 |
| ROGERS | 1 | $422,000 | $422,000 |
| BENTON | 1 | $415,000 | $415,000 |
| GREENBRIER | 1 | $374,000 | $374,000 |
| Farmington | 1 | $370,000 | $370,000 |
| SILOAM SPRINGS | 1 | $350,000 | $350,000 |
| Hot Springs National Park | 2 | $325,000 | $162,500 |
| Searcy | 1 | $250,000 | $250,000 |
| HENSLEY | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 |
| Jonesboro | 1 | $173,000 | $173,000 |
| SEARCY | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| WHITE HALL | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| Ozark | 1 | $126,000 | $126,000 |
| Lake Village | 1 | $101,000 | $101,000 |
| Morrilton | 1 | $94,000 | $94,000 |
| Bryant | 1 | $50,000 | $50,000 |
| LEWISVILLE | 1 | $39,500 | $39,500 |
| ASHDOWN | 1 | $30,000 | $30,000 |
| GREENWOOD | 1 | $30,000 | $30,000 |
Lending in Arkansas concentrates in Paron, $2.8 million over 2 approvals at $1.4 million average, with the remaining cities thinner and slower to appraise. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Arkansas
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 642 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 92 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 68 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 65 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 46 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | Not yet loaded | NPPES registry |
If a Arkansas category is missing, nothing is certified under it. An unloaded row carries no number on purpose, because a placeholder figure would travel further than it should. Directional
Certified capacity across the Arkansas counties
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| Pulaski | 13 |
| Washington | 4 |
| Benton | 4 |
| PULASKI | 4 |
| MILLER | 4 |
| Craighead | 3 |
| Miller | 3 |
| WASHINGTON | 3 |
| SEBASTIAN | 3 |
| GARLAND | 3 |
| CRAIGHEAD | 3 |
| INDEPENDENCE | 3 |
| Faulkner | 2 |
| Crittenden | 2 |
| Jefferson | 2 |
| Saint Francis | 2 |
| Mississippi | 2 |
| Saline | 2 |
| Hempstead | 2 |
| BAXTER | 2 |
| ST. FRANCIS | 2 |
| POLK | 2 |
| POPE | 2 |
| JEFFERSON | 2 |
| UNION | 2 |
| Sebastian | 1 |
| Pope | 1 |
| Phillips | 1 |
| Clark | 1 |
| White | 1 |
| Ouachita | 1 |
| Garland | 1 |
| Union | 1 |
| Arkansas | 1 |
| Drew | 1 |
| Columbia | 1 |
| Jackson | 1 |
| Independence | 1 |
| Ashley | 1 |
| Greene | 1 |
| Baxter | 1 |
| Hot Spring | 1 |
| Bradley | 1 |
| Polk | 1 |
| Woodruff | 1 |
Pulaski leads Arkansas with 13 certified providers, ahead of Washington at 4. County concentration sets how much of a Arkansas file rests on the practice itself rather than on nearby closings. Verified
How many Arkansas practices there are to finance
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 1,890 |
| Dental offices | 894 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 726 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 523 |
| Residential care and treatment | 369 |
| Home care, non-medical | 332 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 328 |
| Chiropractic offices | 312 |
| Veterinary practices | 303 |
| Medical staffing | 266 |
| Home health and hospice | 239 |
| Optometry offices | 207 |
| Med spa and personal care | 156 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 106 |
| Dialysis facilities | 42 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 |
Counted by employer rather than clinician, Arkansas has 6,704 establishments in these fields. Against 55 approvals that is 0.8 per 100, a rough read on how often practices here reach for federally guaranteed debt. Verified
How the Arkansas practice base divides by county
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Pulaski | 1,436 |
| Washington | 681 |
| Benton | 633 |
| Sebastian | 436 |
| Garland | 359 |
| Faulkner | 342 |
| Craighead | 313 |
| Saline | 256 |
| Pope | 169 |
| White | 164 |
| Baxter | 151 |
| Jefferson | 131 |
| Boone | 103 |
| Lonoke | 97 |
| Crawford | 88 |
| Independence | 82 |
| Crittenden | 78 |
| Union | 78 |
| Mississippi | 65 |
| Greene | 62 |
| Cleburne | 55 |
| Miller | 54 |
| Clark | 43 |
| Hot Spring | 42 |
| St. Francis | 40 |
| Ouachita | 39 |
| Columbia | 35 |
| Arkansas | 33 |
| Carroll | 33 |
| Conway | 33 |
| Johnson | 32 |
| Hempstead | 30 |
| Yell | 26 |
| Jackson | 24 |
| Randolph | 24 |
| Drew | 23 |
| Polk | 23 |
| Cross | 22 |
| Clay | 21 |
| Sharp | 19 |
| Phillips | 18 |
| Howard | 17 |
| Pike | 17 |
| Fulton | 16 |
| Franklin | 15 |
The heaviest county in Arkansas is Pulaski at 1,436 establishments. Establishment counts set how long an acquisition search runs before a letter of intent is signed at all. Verified
The Arkansas wage base behind a payroll forecast
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 29,400 | $78,940 |
| Nursing assistants | 17,260 | $34,430 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 10,010 | $56,620 |
| Dental assistants | 2,950 | $42,830 |
| Physical therapists | 2,680 | $99,010 |
| Dental hygienists | 1,740 | $86,760 |
| Dentists, general | 1,210 | $178,930 |
| Veterinarians | 540 | $107,710 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 320 | $38,360 |
The deepest Arkansas occupation on this table is registered nurses: 29,400 employed, $78,940 mean. The gap between planned pay and this mean is the first thing a credit analyst prices into a ramp. Verified
The federal shortage map inside Arkansas
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Jefferson | 79 | 26 |
| Pulaski | 78 | 17 |
| Sharp | 47 | 18 |
| Howard | 41 | 21 |
| Desha | 37 | 22 |
| Poinsett | 36 | 20 |
| White | 36 | 18 |
| Mississippi | 35 | 19 |
| Faulkner | 35 | 17 |
| Arkansas | 34 | 18 |
| Benton | 32 | 16 |
| Monroe | 30 | 21 |
| Franklin | 29 | 18 |
| Pope | 28 | 19 |
| Perry | 27 | 19 |
| Washington | 26 | 25 |
| Lincoln | 26 | 21 |
| Crawford | 26 | 18 |
| Ashley | 24 | 21 |
| Union | 23 | 19 |
| Logan | 22 | 26 |
| Ouachita | 22 | 19 |
| Chicot | 21 | 21 |
| Bradley | 20 | 21 |
| Phillips | 20 | 19 |
| Yell | 19 | 19 |
| Cleburne | 19 | 18 |
| Craighead | 19 | 19 |
| Pike | 18 | 18 |
| Fulton | 18 | 18 |
| Woodruff | 17 | 25 |
| Clark | 17 | 19 |
| Baxter | 17 | 18 |
| Izard | 16 | 20 |
| Searcy | 16 | 26 |
| Johnson | 16 | 19 |
| Dallas | 16 | 18 |
| Crittenden | 16 | 24 |
| Sebastian | 15 | 18 |
| Hot Spring | 15 | 18 |
| Lee | 15 | 26 |
| Jackson | 15 | 18 |
| Lonoke | 14 | 18 |
| Drew | 14 | 26 |
| Clay | 14 | 26 |
Arkansas carries 1,241 designations across primary care, dental, mental health, Jefferson highest at 79. Designated counties come with recruitment tools, so a hiring plan written around them holds together under a lender's ramp assumptions. Verified
Reading each Arkansas field on its own terms
- Pharmacies: $1.2 million on average, 5 approvals, $6.1 million in total. Match $1.2 million and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Arkansas diligence list lengthens.
- Behavioral health and ABA: average approval $628,938 over 8 closings worth $5.0 million. At $628,938 against $5.0 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Med spa and personal care: average approval $455,010 over 10 closings worth $4.6 million. At $455,010 against $4.6 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: $3.1 million over 8 approvals in Arkansas, $392,750 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
- Residential care and treatment: 2 closings, $2.8 million approved, $1.4 million typical. That average is the reference point a Arkansas credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Dental offices: 4 closings, $1.8 million approved, $442,400 typical. That average is the reference point a Arkansas credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Chiropractic offices: $390,750 on average, 4 approvals, $1.6 million in total. Match $390,750 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Arkansas diligence list lengthens.
- Physician and specialty offices: 5 Arkansas approvals totaling $1.5 million, $298,540 each. With only 5 Arkansas approvals behind $1.5 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Veterinary practices: average approval $289,833 over 3 closings worth $869,500. At $289,833 against $869,500 of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
What Arkansas practices are actually funding
- Most of the money approved in Arkansas went to pharmacies, 21 percent of it, at $1.2 million per approval. That average is the yardstick a Arkansas file is measured against before a single term is discussed.
- Behavioral health and ABA follow at 8 approvals and $5.0 million, then med spa and personal care at 10. Where a field shows steady volume, a lender in Arkansas already holds paper on practices like it, and the credit memo has somewhere to point.
- CMS lists 642 medical equipment suppliers in Arkansas. Where the certified base is large, the capital event is usually a purchase; where it is small, it is usually working capital against a payer contract.
- Arkansas records 3 approvals through 504. Real estate deals run longer than working capital deals, and the local count tells an owner whether lenders here are used to closing them.
Programs referred in Arkansas
Official Arkansas programs and regulators
- Arkansas State Medical Board, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Arkansas State Board of Dental Examiners, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
- No state loan repayment program, small-business lending program, or commercial financing disclosure regulator has been verified for Arkansas from an official source
Micro-markets in Arkansas
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Russellville | 29,442 | 491 |
| Searcy | 23,997 | 511 |
| Camden | 10,116 | 136 |
| Mountain Home | 13,348 | 411 |
| Harrison | 13,723 | 302 |
| El Dorado | 16,657 | 265 |
| Pine Bluff | 38,785 | 387 |
| Batesville | 11,539 | 327 |
| Jacksonville | 29,129 | 241 |
| Sherwood | 33,281 | 256 |
| Blytheville | 12,359 | 132 |
| Siloam Springs | 20,075 | 158 |
Also covered in Arkansas: Paragould, Fort Smith, Hot Springs, Malvern, Magnolia, West Memphis, Benton, Maumelle, Jonesboro, Bryant, Texarkana, Van Buren, Cabot, Bella Vista, Farmington, Lowell, Marion, Pea Ridge, Centerton
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Delaware healthcare practice financing, for a second reading of the same datasets
- Idaho healthcare practice financing, for a side-by-side on rules and loan volume
- Kansas healthcare practice financing, if the practice operates across the line
- Dental labs, including what collections history is asked for
- Dental specialties, with the capital events that field actually runs
- Veterinary, with the capital events that field actually runs
- IV hydration and infusion, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Podiatry, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- Home health, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
Questions Arkansas owners ask
01What happens to an inquiry raised from Arkansas?
In Arkansas the sequence is fixed: state rules, then matching on product class and practice type, then a referral to our funding partners. Those partners quote, disclose, and close. Nothing is charged to the practice at any point in that chain.
02How much SBA lending do Arkansas healthcare practices actually get?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 55 approvals to Arkansas healthcare borrowers worth $29.2 million in FY2025, an average of $530,571. Pharmacies took the largest share at 5 approvals. Because the dataset records approvals, it is a floor on demand rather than a measure of it.
03Does Arkansas restrict who may own a clinical entity?
The Arkansas Medical Corporation Act, codified at Arkansas Code Title 4, Subtitle 3, Chapter 29, Subchapter 3, restricts ownership of medical corporations to licensed physicians. Arkansas Senate Bill 262 of the 2025 session proposed amendments to the corporate practice of medicine doctrine, indicating management services organization structures require careful structuring. Documents for both entities are read side by side, so the Arkansas professional entity papers and the management agreement should be ready together. Only healthcare counsel in Arkansas can confirm a structure works.
04Is certificate of need approval needed before financing a Arkansas build?
Arkansas operates a Permit of Approval program through the Health Services Permit Agency covering nursing facilities, residential care facilities, and certain other health facilities, though the broader hospital certificate of need program was repealed in 1987. The practical effect in Arkansas is sequencing. Site control and approval come first, construction money second, and a plan that assumes one closing usually slips.
05How many CMS-certified providers are in Arkansas?
CMS certification files list 913 certified providers in Arkansas across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 642, vintage 2026-09-06. Each certification is permission to bill, which makes the count a rough census of revenue-carrying operators in Arkansas.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Arkansas corporate practice rules
- 8Arkansas certificate of need
- 9Arkansas State Medical Board
- 10Arkansas State Board of Dental Examiners
Describe the Arkansas file
Say what the money is for in Arkansas, and the request is routed on product class and practice type