Arkansas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Batesville, Arkansas
Direct answer
A Batesville file is read against 327 local clinicians, 283.4 for every 10,000 of its 11,539 residents, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Independence County, 53 miles from Jonesboro, AR.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arkansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arkansas page.
- Population: 11,539 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 327 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $54,4243
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 103 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Jonesboro, AR, 53 miles1
Batesville clinicians, by field
327 providers across 27 fields, 283.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Batesville addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 103 | 89.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 45 | 39.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 26 | 22.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 19 | 16.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 18 | 15.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 13.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 14 | 12.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 13 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 6 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 103 of the 327 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Independence County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Independence County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 24 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 283.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 0 approvals on record in Independence County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $54,424 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Batesville households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Batesville's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 31 percent. What a partner can actually place in Arkansas is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Batesville
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (103) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (45) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (26) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Column one counts Batesville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Batesville file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Arkansas towns
283.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Batesville
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batesville (current) | 11,539 | 327 | 283.4 | |
| Searcy | 23,997 | 511 | 212.9 | 37 |
| Jonesboro | 82,384 | 1,443 | 175.2 | 53 |
| Mountain Home | 13,348 | 411 | 307.9 | 58 |
| Cabot | 27,575 | 222 | 80.5 | 59 |
| Paragould | 30,680 | 339 | 110.5 | 65 |
| Jacksonville | 29,129 | 241 | 82.7 | 68 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Batesville
Jonesboro, AR lies 53 miles from Batesville, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Median household income runs $54,424, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Batesville is the Independence County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Arkansas markets
- Searcy 23,997 residents
- Jonesboro 82,384 residents
- Mountain Home 13,348 residents
- Cabot 27,575 residents
- Paragould 30,680 residents
- Jacksonville 29,129 residents
Questions from Batesville
01How many providers practice in Batesville, and in what?
NPPES lists 327 providers at a Batesville practice address, 283.4 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 103 of them, 31 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 45. Read that as clinicians: 327 enumerations, not 327 owners.
02What does Independence County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Independence County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Independence County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Independence County. That tracks how few Independence County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 24 credit intermediation establishments operate in Independence County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Batesville underwritten as part of Jonesboro, AR?
Partly. Jonesboro, AR is 53 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 11,539 residents around Batesville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05How does the hospital in Batesville affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 7 Medicare-certified providers hold Batesville addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 283.4 per 10,000 market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Batesville?
The 27 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 103, with primary care and family medicine at 45 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.