Skip to content

Arkansas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Paragould, Arkansas

Direct answer

339 healthcare providers hold a Paragould practice address, 110.5 per 10,000 of its 30,680 residents, 37 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Greene County recorded 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,894,000, and Jonesboro, AR sits 19 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arkansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arkansas page.

  • Population: 30,680 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 339 across 25 fields2
  • Median household income: $56,1813
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 125 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Jonesboro, AR, 19 miles1

Paragould clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 339 enumerated clinicians inside Paragould, spread over 25 fields at 110.5 per 10,000 residents

Paragould field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy12540.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine4213.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices4213.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy247.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic175.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry154.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology154.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy82.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers72.3NPPES [2]
Home health62.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care62.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry51.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups51.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties41.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics41.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care31.0NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs20.7NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers20.7NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.3NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.3NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.3NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.3NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers12CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 125 of the 339 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Greene County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

With 2 healthcare approvals recorded, Greene County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Greene County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved2Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$1,894,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval size$947,000The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally22Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

The ratio that matters up front is 110.5 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Greene County has 2 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $56,181 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Paragould households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Weighted by how often each of the 25 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Arkansas rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Paragould

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Paragould that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices.

What each Paragould field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (125)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (42)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Behavioral and mental health group practices (42)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag

The first column is Paragould's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Paragould or anywhere else.

How Paragould prices against its neighbors

110.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Paragould

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Paragould (current)30,680339110.5
Jonesboro82,3841,443175.219
Blytheville12,359132106.835
Marion13,52412390.961
Batesville11,539327283.465
West Memphis23,538261110.965
Searcy23,997511212.988

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Paragould

Jonesboro, AR lies 19 miles from Paragould, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Jonesboro, AR rents while 30,680 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $56,181 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Paragould. Paragould is the Greene County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Nearby Arkansas towns

Paragould owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Paragould, and in what?

Across 25 fields, Paragould carries 339 enumerated clinicians, 110.5 per 10,000 of the 30,680 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 125 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 42. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Greene County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Greene County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Paragould and evidences a staffing ramp in a 30,680 resident market.

03

Why does Greene County show so little SBA activity?

Greene County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 22 lending establishments operate locally.

04

How does the hospital in Paragould affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 110.5 per 10,000 market.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Paragould?

The 25 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 125, with primary care and family medicine at 42 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is Paragould underwritten as part of Jonesboro, AR?

Jonesboro, AR sits 19 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Jonesboro, AR; the 30,680 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Arkansas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

ArkansasChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900