Skip to content

Arkansas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Blytheville, Arkansas

Direct answer

Mississippi County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Blytheville the census shows 132 enumerated clinicians against 12,359 residents, 106.8 per 10,000, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Jonesboro, AR lies 44 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arkansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arkansas page.

  • Population: 12,359 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 132 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $49,9283
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 32 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Jonesboro, AR, 44 miles1

Blytheville clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 132 enumerated clinicians inside Blytheville, spread over 22 fields at 106.8 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Blytheville
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3225.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1814.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology1310.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry118.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers97.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic75.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy75.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups54.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices54.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care43.2NPPES [2]
Home health32.4NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs21.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties21.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance21.6NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.6NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative21.6NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry21.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs21.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.8NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.8NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 32 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in Mississippi County

The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Mississippi County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals0Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Approved dollars$0Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Average approvalNo approvals recordedThe dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lending establishments in the county25Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

At 106.8 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Mississippi County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $49,928 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

The order comes from Blytheville's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 24 percent. What a partner can actually place in Arkansas is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Blytheville

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Blytheville that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology.

What each Blytheville field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (32)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (18)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Optometry and ophthalmology (13)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition

The first column is Blytheville's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Blytheville or anywhere else.

Blytheville against nearby Arkansas markets

Comparables travel. These are the Arkansas towns whose density, at 106.8 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Blytheville and its nearest Arkansas comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Blytheville (current)12,359132106.8
Paragould30,680339110.535
Jonesboro82,3841,443175.244
Marion13,52412390.953
West Memphis23,538261110.957
Batesville11,539327283.497
Searcy23,997511212.9113

How Blytheville sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Jonesboro, AR is 44 miles. That is close enough for rent in Blytheville to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $49,928 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Blytheville sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Blytheville. Blytheville is the Mississippi County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Nearby Arkansas towns

Blytheville owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Blytheville, and in what?

Across 22 fields, Blytheville carries 132 enumerated clinicians, 106.8 per 10,000 of the 12,359 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 32 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 18. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Mississippi County show so little SBA activity?

Mississippi County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 25 lending establishments operate locally.

03

What does Mississippi County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Mississippi County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Blytheville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,359 resident market.

04

How does the hospital in Blytheville affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 106.8 per 10,000 market.

05

What does a $49,928 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Blytheville runs $49,928. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Blytheville?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 32 providers and primary care and family medicine at 18 lead the 22 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Arkansas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

ArkansasChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900