Arkansas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mountain Home, Arkansas
Direct answer
A Mountain Home file is read against 411 local clinicians, 307.9 for every 10,000 of its 13,348 residents, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Baxter County, 78 miles from Springfield, MO.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arkansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arkansas page.
- Population: 13,348 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 411 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $42,1033
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 95 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Springfield, MO, 78 miles1
Who is enumerated in Mountain Home
Counted at the town's own addresses: 411 providers, 31 fields, 307.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,348 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 95 | 71.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 69 | 51.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 54 | 40.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 24 | 18.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 22 | 16.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 21 | 15.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 21 | 15.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 17 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 95 of the 411 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Baxter County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 28 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 307.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 0 approvals on record in Baxter County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $42,103 in Mountain Home is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Mountain Home does not appear. Availability is still a Arkansas question.
The first pages of a Mountain Home file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Mountain Home that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (95) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (69) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (54) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Mountain Home providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Mountain Home, not what any funder will do with your file.
Mountain Home against nearby Arkansas markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 307.9 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Home (current) | 13,348 | 411 | 307.9 | |
| Harrison | 13,723 | 302 | 220.1 | 41 |
| Batesville | 11,539 | 327 | 283.4 | 58 |
| Russellville | 29,442 | 491 | 166.8 | 84 |
| Searcy | 23,997 | 511 | 212.9 | 84 |
| Cabot | 27,575 | 222 | 80.5 | 96 |
| Pea Ridge | 10,190 | 26 | 25.5 | 97 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Mountain Home
Springfield, MO lies 78 miles from Mountain Home, far enough that a used chair, chairside unit, or imaging system has no nearby resale market, which is where the collateral discount comes from. Median household income runs $42,103, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 13,348 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Mountain Home is the Baxter County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Arkansas markets
- Harrison 13,723 residents
- Batesville 11,539 residents
- Russellville 29,442 residents
- Searcy 23,997 residents
- Cabot 27,575 residents
- Pea Ridge 10,190 residents
Questions from Mountain Home
01How many providers practice in Mountain Home, and in what?
Across 31 fields, Mountain Home carries 411 enumerated clinicians, 307.9 per 10,000 of the 13,348 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 95 of the total, then behavioral and mental health group practices at 69. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Baxter County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Baxter County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Baxter County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 28 credit intermediation establishments.
03Does being 78 miles out change the underwriting?
At 78 miles from Springfield, MO, collateral is priced without a nearby resale market. Expect a longer appraisal window in Baxter County and a wider discount on used equipment than a metro practice would see on the same list.
04Which fields carry the volume in Mountain Home?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 95 providers and behavioral and mental health group practices at 69 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05What does Baxter County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Baxter County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 13,348 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06How does the hospital in Mountain Home affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 7 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Mountain Home projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.