Skip to content

Arkansas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Pea Ridge, Arkansas

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Pea Ridge runs 25.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 26 clinicians against 10,190 people, 46 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Benton County lenders have approved 4 healthcare files worth $2,137,000 and the nearest metro is 26 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arkansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arkansas page.

  • Population: 10,190 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 26 across 9 fields2
  • Median household income: $93,6273
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 12 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR, 26 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 4 approvals totaling $2,137,0004

What NPPES records at Pea Ridge addresses

25.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 26 enumerations across 9 fields works out to in a town of 10,190

Pea Ridge field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy1211.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic43.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry32.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices22.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care11.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine11.0NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance11.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy11.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology11.0NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [5]

A single Pea Ridge practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 46 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Benton County

The county file holds 4 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record4Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Total approved capital$2,137,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Mean deal size$534,250The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Lenders sited in the county173Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Pea Ridge the way a credit committee does

At 25.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 4 approvals on record in Benton County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $93,627 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Pea Ridge mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 9 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Arkansas rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Pea Ridge

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Pea Ridge, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Pea Ridge field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (12)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (4)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (3)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

The first column is Pea Ridge's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Pea Ridge or anywhere else.

Pea Ridge against nearby Arkansas markets

25.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Pea Ridge

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Pea Ridge (current)10,1902625.5
Bella Vista33,27410631.98
Centerton25,7456123.712
Lowell11,5689279.513
Farmington10,4738480.229
Siloam Springs20,07515878.729
Harrison13,723302220.157

What the geography does to a Pea Ridge projection

26 miles separate Pea Ridge from Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $93,627, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Nearby Arkansas towns

Pea Ridge owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Pea Ridge, and in what?

NPPES lists 26 providers at a Pea Ridge practice address, 25.5 per 10,000 residents across 9 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 12 of them, 46 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 4. Read that as clinicians: 26 enumerations, not 26 owners.

02

Why does Benton County show so little SBA activity?

Benton County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 173 lending establishments operate locally.

03

Is Pea Ridge underwritten as part of Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR?

Partly. Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR is 26 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,190 residents around Pea Ridge. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

What does Benton County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Benton County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Pea Ridge and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,190 resident market.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Benton County?

County Business Patterns records 173 credit intermediation establishments in Benton County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Pea Ridge rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Benton County support?

Benton County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Arkansas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

ArkansasChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900