Arkansas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Siloam Springs, Arkansas
Direct answer
A Siloam Springs file is read against 158 local clinicians, 78.7 for every 10,000 of its 20,075 residents, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,137,000 already recorded in Benton County, 22 miles from Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arkansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arkansas page.
- Population: 20,075 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 158 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $65,7253
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 56 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR, 22 miles1
Siloam Springs clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 158 enumerated clinicians inside Siloam Springs, spread over 19 fields at 78.7 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 56 | 27.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 18 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 12 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 7 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 56 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Benton County credit files already show
4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 4 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $2,137,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $534,250 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 173 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 78.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Benton County has 4 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $65,725 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Siloam Springs households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Siloam Springs's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 35 percent. What a partner can actually place in Arkansas is a separate question.
The first pages of a Siloam Springs file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (56) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (18) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (12) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Siloam Springs prices against its neighbors
78.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Siloam Springs
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siloam Springs (current) | 20,075 | 158 | 78.7 | |
| Centerton | 25,745 | 61 | 23.7 | 17 |
| Farmington | 10,473 | 84 | 80.2 | 19 |
| Lowell | 11,568 | 92 | 79.5 | 22 |
| Bella Vista | 33,274 | 106 | 31.9 | 24 |
| Pea Ridge | 10,190 | 26 | 25.5 | 29 |
| Van Buren | 24,396 | 223 | 91.4 | 52 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Siloam Springs
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR lies 22 miles from Siloam Springs, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR rents while 20,075 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $65,725 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
More of Arkansas
- Centerton 25,745 residents
- Farmington 10,473 residents
- Lowell 11,568 residents
- Bella Vista 33,274 residents
- Pea Ridge 10,190 residents
- Van Buren 24,396 residents
Questions from Siloam Springs
01How many providers practice in Siloam Springs, and in what?
NPPES lists 158 providers at a Siloam Springs practice address, 78.7 per 10,000 residents across 19 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 56 of them, 35 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 18. Read that as clinicians: 158 enumerations, not 158 owners.
02What does Benton County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Benton County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Siloam Springs and evidences a staffing ramp in a 20,075 resident market.
03Why does Benton County show so little SBA activity?
Benton County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 173 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Siloam Springs underwritten as part of Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR?
Comparables and demand split at 22 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR; the revenue line has to hold up against 20,075 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in Benton County?
County Business Patterns records 173 credit intermediation establishments in Benton County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Siloam Springs rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06How does the hospital in Siloam Springs affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 1 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 78.7 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.