Skip to content

Arkansas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Lowell, Arkansas

Direct answer

Benton County carries 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,137,000, and inside Lowell the census shows 92 enumerated clinicians against 11,568 residents, 79.5 per 10,000, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR lies 13 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arkansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arkansas page.

  • Population: 11,568 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 92 across 15 fields2
  • Median household income: $92,9863
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 32 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR, 13 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 4 approvals totaling $2,137,0004

Who is enumerated in Lowell

92 providers across 15 fields, 79.5 per 10,000 residents, counted at Lowell addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Lowell field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3227.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1613.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic1210.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry65.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy43.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care43.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices43.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics32.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry21.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance21.7NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion21.7NPPES [2]
Home health10.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.9NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [5]

Several of the 32 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Benton County

The county file holds 4 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals4One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4]
Approved dollars$2,137,000Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4]
Average approval$534,250A mean, so one large approval moves it [4]
Lending establishments in the county173Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

79.5 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $92,986 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Lowell does not appear. Availability is still a Arkansas question.

Underwriting by field in Lowell

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Lowell, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Lowell
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (32)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (16)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (12)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Counts in the first column are Lowell providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Lowell, not what any funder will do with your file.

Lowell against nearby Arkansas markets

Comparables travel. These are the Arkansas towns whose density, at 79.5 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Arkansas towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Lowell (current)11,5689279.5
Centerton25,7456123.711
Pea Ridge10,1902625.513
Bella Vista33,27410631.916
Farmington10,4738480.216
Siloam Springs20,07515878.722
Van Buren24,39622391.457

How Lowell sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR is 13 miles. Appraisers borrow Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR rents, and the 11,568 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $92,986 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

More of Arkansas

What owners in Lowell ask

01

How many providers practice in Lowell, and in what?

92 enumerations sit at Lowell addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 79.5 for every 10,000 residents. 35 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 16. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 92 here cover fewer than 92 practices.

02

What does Benton County's shortage designation change?

Benton County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Lowell can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Benton County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 4 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Benton County. That tracks how few Benton County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 173 credit intermediation establishments operate in Benton County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

04

Is Lowell underwritten as part of Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR?

Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR sits 13 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR; the 11,568 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Benton County?

County Business Patterns records 173 credit intermediation establishments in Benton County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Lowell rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Benton County support?

Benton County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Arkansas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

ArkansasChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900