Arkansas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Centerton, Arkansas
Direct answer
A Centerton file is read against 61 local clinicians, 23.7 for every 10,000 of its 25,745 residents, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,137,000 already recorded in Benton County, 21 miles from Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arkansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arkansas page.
- Population: 25,745 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 61 across 14 fields2
- Median household income: $112,9203
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 16 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR, 21 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 4 approvals totaling $2,137,0004
The provider census in Centerton
The NPPES file puts 61 enumerated clinicians inside Centerton, spread over 14 fields at 23.7 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 16 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 9 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 8 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
A single Centerton practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 26 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Benton County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, Benton County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 4 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Total approved capital | $2,137,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Mean deal size | $534,250 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 173 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 23.7 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 4 approvals on record in Benton County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $112,920 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Centerton does not appear. Availability is still a Arkansas question.
The first pages of a Centerton file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Centerton that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (16) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (9) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (8) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Centerton providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Centerton, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Arkansas towns
Comparables travel. These are the Arkansas towns whose density, at 23.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centerton (current) | 25,745 | 61 | 23.7 | |
| Bella Vista | 33,274 | 106 | 31.9 | 8 |
| Lowell | 11,568 | 92 | 79.5 | 11 |
| Pea Ridge | 10,190 | 26 | 25.5 | 12 |
| Siloam Springs | 20,075 | 158 | 78.7 | 17 |
| Farmington | 10,473 | 84 | 80.2 | 22 |
| Van Buren | 24,396 | 223 | 91.4 | 62 |
What the geography does to a Centerton projection
21 miles separate Centerton from Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR. Lease pricing follows Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR, while revenue stays capped by the 25,745 residents here. Median household income runs $112,920, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other Arkansas markets
- Bella Vista 33,274 residents
- Lowell 11,568 residents
- Pea Ridge 10,190 residents
- Siloam Springs 20,075 residents
- Farmington 10,473 residents
- Van Buren 24,396 residents
Centerton owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Centerton, and in what?
NPPES lists 61 providers at a Centerton practice address, 23.7 per 10,000 residents across 14 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 16 of them, 26 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 9. Read that as clinicians: 61 enumerations, not 61 owners.
02Why does Benton County show so little SBA activity?
Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Benton County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Benton County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 173 credit intermediation establishments.
03Is Centerton underwritten as part of Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR?
Partly. Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR is 21 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 25,745 residents around Centerton. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does a $112,920 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Centerton runs $112,920. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Benton County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Benton County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 25,745 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06Is there local lending capacity in Benton County?
County Business Patterns records 173 credit intermediation establishments in Benton County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Centerton rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.