Arkansas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Russellville, Arkansas
Direct answer
Pope County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Russellville the census shows 491 enumerated clinicians against 29,442 residents, 166.8 per 10,000, 43 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Hot Springs, AR lies 55 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arkansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arkansas page.
- Population: 29,442 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 491 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $48,7083
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 213 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Hot Springs, AR, 55 miles1
The provider census in Russellville
The NPPES file puts 491 enumerated clinicians inside Russellville, spread over 28 fields at 166.8 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 213 | 72.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 70 | 23.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 43 | 14.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 24 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 18 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 14 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 13 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 12 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 15 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 213 of the 491 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Pope County credit files already show
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 40 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 166.8 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Pope County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $48,708 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Russellville households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 28 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Arkansas rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Russellville
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Russellville, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (213) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (70) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (43) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Russellville's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Russellville or anywhere else.
How Russellville prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 166.8 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russellville (current) | 29,442 | 491 | 166.8 | |
| Maumelle | 19,541 | 127 | 65.0 | 51 |
| Hot Springs | 37,971 | 822 | 216.5 | 55 |
| Benton | 38,088 | 444 | 116.6 | 58 |
| Bryant | 22,271 | 269 | 120.8 | 58 |
| Sherwood | 33,281 | 256 | 76.9 | 60 |
| Jacksonville | 29,129 | 241 | 82.7 | 63 |
What the geography does to a Russellville projection
55 miles separate Russellville from Hot Springs, AR. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $48,708, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Russellville. Russellville is the Pope County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Arkansas towns
- Maumelle 19,541 residents
- Hot Springs 37,971 residents
- Benton 38,088 residents
- Bryant 22,271 residents
- Sherwood 33,281 residents
- Jacksonville 29,129 residents
Russellville owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Russellville, and in what?
491 enumerations sit at Russellville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 166.8 for every 10,000 residents. 43 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 70. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 491 here cover fewer than 491 practices.
02Why does Pope County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Pope County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Pope County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 40 credit intermediation establishments.
03Which fields carry the volume in Russellville?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 213 of them, ahead of behavioral and mental health group practices at 70, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04What does Pope County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Pope County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05How does the hospital in Russellville affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 7 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Russellville projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $48,708 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Russellville runs $48,708. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.