Skip to content

Arkansas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Benton, Arkansas

Direct answer

38,088 residents, 444 enumerated clinicians, 116.6 per 10,000, 53 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Benton market a funder prices. Saline County adds 2 healthcare approvals worth $465,000 and 16 miles of distance to Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arkansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arkansas page.

  • Population: 38,088 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 444 across 24 fields2
  • Median household income: $69,6383
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 236 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, 16 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

116.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 444 enumerations across 24 fields works out to in a town of 38,088

Enumerated clinicians at Benton addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy23662.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine328.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices266.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups236.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry164.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology164.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care153.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy123.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry112.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers102.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy92.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic82.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care71.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers41.1NPPES [2]
Dermatology30.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs30.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers30.8NPPES [2]
Home health20.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics20.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.5NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.3NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.3NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.3NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers7CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

A single Benton practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 53 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Saline County

2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Approvals recorded in Saline County
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record2Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$465,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$232,500The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county51Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

A file from here opens on 116.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. With 2 approvals on record in Saline County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $69,638 in Benton is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Benton mix reaches for

The order comes from Benton's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 53 percent. What a partner can actually place in Arkansas is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Benton

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices

Fields, files, and capital events in Benton
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (236)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (32)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Behavioral and mental health group practices (26)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag

NPPES supplies the Benton counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Benton file is bound by them.

How Benton prices against its neighbors

116.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Benton

Benton and its nearest Arkansas comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Benton (current)38,088444116.6
Bryant22,271269120.85
Malvern11,082138124.520
Maumelle19,54112765.021
Hot Springs37,971822216.528
Sherwood33,28125676.928
Jacksonville29,12924182.733

What the geography does to a Benton projection

16 miles separate Benton from Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR. Lease pricing follows Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, while revenue stays capped by the 38,088 residents here. Median household income runs $69,638, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Benton is the Saline County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Arkansas

Benton owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Benton, and in what?

444 enumerations sit at Benton addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 116.6 for every 10,000 residents. 53 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 32. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 444 here cover fewer than 444 practices.

02

Why does Saline County show so little SBA activity?

Saline County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 51 lending establishments operate locally.

03

How does the hospital in Benton affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 2 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 116.6 per 10,000 market.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Benton?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 236 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 32, across 24 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

05

What does Saline County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, Saline County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Benton?

Care Compare lists 2 certified providers with a Benton address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Arkansas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

ArkansasChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900