Arkansas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Malvern, Arkansas
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Malvern runs 124.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 138 clinicians against 11,082 people, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Hot Spring County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 15 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arkansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arkansas page.
- Population: 11,082 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 138 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $40,6023
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 40 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Hot Springs, AR, 15 miles1
What NPPES records at Malvern addresses
138 providers across 16 fields, 124.5 per 10,000 residents, counted at Malvern addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 40 | 36.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 21 | 18.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 15 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 40 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Hot Spring County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Hot Spring County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 18 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 124.5 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $40,602 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Business line of credit
Ranked from the 16 fields that actually practice in Malvern, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Arkansas and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Malvern file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (40) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (21) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (15) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Malvern counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Malvern file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Arkansas towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Malvern has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malvern (current) | 11,082 | 138 | 124.5 | |
| Hot Springs | 37,971 | 822 | 216.5 | 15 |
| Benton | 38,088 | 444 | 116.6 | 20 |
| Bryant | 22,271 | 269 | 120.8 | 25 |
| Maumelle | 19,541 | 127 | 65.0 | 41 |
| Pine Bluff | 38,785 | 387 | 99.8 | 47 |
| Sherwood | 33,281 | 256 | 76.9 | 48 |
What the geography does to a Malvern projection
15 miles separate Malvern from Hot Springs, AR. Lease pricing follows Hot Springs, AR, while revenue stays capped by the 11,082 residents here. Households here carry $40,602 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Malvern sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A college in Malvern puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Malvern is the Hot Spring County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Arkansas
- Hot Springs 37,971 residents
- Benton 38,088 residents
- Bryant 22,271 residents
- Maumelle 19,541 residents
- Pine Bluff 38,785 residents
- Sherwood 33,281 residents
Questions from Malvern
01How many providers practice in Malvern, and in what?
NPPES lists 138 providers at a Malvern practice address, 124.5 per 10,000 residents across 16 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 40 of them, 29 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 21. Read that as clinicians: 138 enumerations, not 138 owners.
02What does Hot Spring County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Hot Spring County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,082 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Hot Spring County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Hot Spring County. That tracks how few Hot Spring County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 18 credit intermediation establishments operate in Hot Spring County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Malvern underwritten as part of Hot Springs, AR?
Hot Springs, AR sits 15 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Hot Springs, AR; the 11,082 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05How does the hospital in Malvern affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Malvern addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 124.5 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $40,602 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Malvern runs $40,602. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.