Skip to content

Arkansas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Maumelle, Arkansas

Direct answer

127 healthcare providers hold a Maumelle practice address, 65.0 per 10,000 of its 19,541 residents, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Pulaski County recorded 10 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,963,200, and Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR sits 9 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arkansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arkansas page.

  • Population: 19,541 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 127 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $92,4663
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 43 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, 9 miles1
  • Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4

The provider census in Maumelle

127 providers across 16 fields, 65.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Maumelle addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Maumelle
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4322.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine178.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups105.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic94.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy84.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care84.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry73.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology63.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers42.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry42.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care31.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices31.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics21.0NPPES [2]
Home health10.5NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 43 of the 127 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Maumelle

10 healthcare approvals averaging $496,320 set the deal shape lenders in Pulaski County have already underwritten

Approvals recorded in Pulaski County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals10One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$4,963,200Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$496,320A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county342Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 65.0 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 10 prior Pulaski County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $92,466 in Maumelle is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Maumelle does not appear. Availability is still a Arkansas question.

The first pages of a Maumelle file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Maumelle that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.

Fields, files, and capital events in Maumelle
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (43)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (17)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Specialty physician groups (10)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

The first column is Maumelle's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Maumelle or anywhere else.

Maumelle against nearby Arkansas markets

65.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Maumelle

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Maumelle (current)19,54112765.0
Sherwood33,28125676.911
Jacksonville29,12924182.715
Bryant22,271269120.817
Benton38,088444116.621
Cabot27,57522280.523
Malvern11,082138124.541

How Maumelle sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is 9 miles. Appraisers borrow Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR rents, and the 19,541 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $92,466, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set.

More of Arkansas

Maumelle owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Maumelle, and in what?

Across 16 fields, Maumelle carries 127 enumerated clinicians, 65.0 per 10,000 of the 19,541 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 43 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 17. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Pulaski County's shortage designation change?

Pulaski County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Maumelle can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

How does the hospital in Maumelle affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 65.0 per 10,000 market.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Maumelle?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 43 providers and primary care and family medicine at 17 lead the 16 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

05

Is Maumelle underwritten as part of Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?

Partly. Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is 9 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 19,541 residents around Maumelle. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

06

What does SBA lending look like around Maumelle?

Healthcare borrowers in Pulaski County took 10 approvals worth $4,963,200 in the published fiscal year, averaging $496,320. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Maumelle reaches for first.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Arkansas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

ArkansasChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900