Arkansas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bryant, Arkansas
Direct answer
22,271 residents, 269 enumerated clinicians, 120.8 per 10,000, 37 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Bryant market a funder prices. Saline County adds 2 healthcare approvals worth $465,000 and 11 miles of distance to Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arkansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arkansas page.
- Population: 22,271 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 269 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $83,2193
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 100 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, 11 miles1
What NPPES records at Bryant addresses
269 providers across 21 fields, 120.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at Bryant addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 100 | 44.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 25 | 11.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 19 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 15 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 12 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 8 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 100 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Saline County
2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 2 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $465,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $232,500 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 51 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 120.8 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $83,219 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Bryant households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 21 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Arkansas.
What a funder reads first in Bryant
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, optometry and ophthalmology account for most of what is enumerated in Bryant, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (100) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (25) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (20) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
The first column is Bryant's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Bryant or anywhere else.
How Bryant prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 120.8 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryant (current) | 22,271 | 269 | 120.8 | |
| Benton | 38,088 | 444 | 116.6 | 5 |
| Maumelle | 19,541 | 127 | 65.0 | 17 |
| Sherwood | 33,281 | 256 | 76.9 | 23 |
| Malvern | 11,082 | 138 | 124.5 | 25 |
| Jacksonville | 29,129 | 241 | 82.7 | 27 |
| Hot Springs | 37,971 | 822 | 216.5 | 33 |
How Bryant sits against the nearest metro
11 miles separate Bryant from Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR. Lease pricing follows Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, while revenue stays capped by the 22,271 residents here. Households here carry $83,219 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.
Nearby Arkansas towns
- Benton 38,088 residents
- Maumelle 19,541 residents
- Sherwood 33,281 residents
- Malvern 11,082 residents
- Jacksonville 29,129 residents
- Hot Springs 37,971 residents
Bryant owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Bryant, and in what?
Across 21 fields, Bryant carries 269 enumerated clinicians, 120.8 per 10,000 of the 22,271 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 100 of the total, then general dentistry at 25. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Saline County show so little SBA activity?
Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Saline County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Saline County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 51 credit intermediation establishments.
03How does the hospital in Bryant affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Bryant projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
04What does Saline County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, Saline County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05Is Bryant underwritten as part of Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?
Partly. Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is 11 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 22,271 residents around Bryant. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in Saline County?
County Business Patterns records 51 credit intermediation establishments in Saline County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Bryant rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.