Arkansas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hot Springs, Arkansas
Direct answer
822 healthcare providers hold a Hot Springs practice address, 216.5 per 10,000 of its 37,971 residents, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Garland County recorded 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,378,500, and Hot Springs, AR sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arkansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arkansas page.
- Population: 37,971 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 822 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $46,4413
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 212 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 12 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Hot Springs, AR, 0 miles1
Who is enumerated in Hot Springs
216.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 822 enumerations across 32 fields works out to in a town of 37,971
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 212 | 55.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 92 | 24.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 82 | 21.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 58 | 15.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 48 | 12.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 38 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 34 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 32 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 27 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 25 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 25 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 18 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 15 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 14 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 14 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 12 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 12 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 9 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 8 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 23 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Hot Springs practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 26 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Garland County credit files already show
3 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,378,500 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $459,500 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 81 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
216.5 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $46,441 in Hot Springs is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Hot Springs mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Hot Springs's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 26 percent. What a partner can actually place in Arkansas is a separate question.
The first pages of a Hot Springs file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (212) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (92) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (82) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Hot Springs counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Hot Springs file is bound by them.
How Hot Springs prices against its neighbors
216.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Hot Springs
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hot Springs (current) | 37,971 | 822 | 216.5 | |
| Malvern | 11,082 | 138 | 124.5 | 15 |
| Benton | 38,088 | 444 | 116.6 | 28 |
| Bryant | 22,271 | 269 | 120.8 | 33 |
| Maumelle | 19,541 | 127 | 65.0 | 45 |
| Sherwood | 33,281 | 256 | 76.9 | 54 |
| Russellville | 29,442 | 491 | 166.8 | 55 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Hot Springs
Hot Springs, AR lies 0 miles from Hot Springs, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Hot Springs, AR rents while 37,971 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $46,441 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A college in Hot Springs puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Hot Springs is the Garland County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Arkansas markets
What owners in Hot Springs ask
01How many providers practice in Hot Springs, and in what?
822 enumerations sit at Hot Springs addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 216.5 for every 10,000 residents. 26 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 92. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 822 here cover fewer than 822 practices.
02What does Garland County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Garland County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Garland County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 3 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Garland County. That tracks how few Garland County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 81 credit intermediation establishments operate in Garland County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Which fields carry the volume in Hot Springs?
The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 212, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 92 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Hot Springs underwritten as part of Hot Springs, AR?
Partly. Hot Springs, AR is 0 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 37,971 residents around Hot Springs. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06How does the hospital in Hot Springs affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 12 Medicare-certified providers hold Hot Springs addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 216.5 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.