Arkansas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in El Dorado, Arkansas
Direct answer
A El Dorado file is read against 265 local clinicians, 159.1 for every 10,000 of its 16,657 residents, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Union County, 59 miles from Monroe, LA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arkansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arkansas page.
- Population: 16,657 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 265 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $45,1593
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 56 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Monroe, LA, 59 miles1
The provider census in El Dorado
Counted at the town's own addresses: 265 providers, 26 fields, 159.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 16,657 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 56 | 33.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 43 | 25.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 36 | 21.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 17 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 8 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 56 of the 265 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Union County credit files already show
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Union County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 24 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
159.1 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Union County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $45,159 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what El Dorado households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
Weighted by how often each of the 26 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Arkansas rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in El Dorado
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (56) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (43) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (36) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
The first column is El Dorado's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is El Dorado or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Arkansas towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when El Dorado has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Dorado (current) | 16,657 | 265 | 159.1 | |
| Camden | 10,116 | 136 | 134.4 | 26 |
| Magnolia | 10,759 | 150 | 139.4 | 33 |
| Pine Bluff | 38,785 | 387 | 99.8 | 78 |
| Texarkana | 28,897 | 216 | 74.7 | 78 |
| Malvern | 11,082 | 138 | 124.5 | 80 |
| Hot Springs | 37,971 | 822 | 216.5 | 90 |
What the geography does to a El Dorado projection
Monroe, LA lies 59 miles from El Dorado, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $45,159 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. El Dorado is the Union County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Arkansas towns
- Camden 10,116 residents
- Magnolia 10,759 residents
- Pine Bluff 38,785 residents
- Texarkana 28,897 residents
- Malvern 11,082 residents
- Hot Springs 37,971 residents
What owners in El Dorado ask
01How many providers practice in El Dorado, and in what?
NPPES lists 265 providers at a El Dorado practice address, 159.1 per 10,000 residents across 26 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 56 of them, 21 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 43. Read that as clinicians: 265 enumerations, not 265 owners.
02Why does Union County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Union County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Union County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 24 credit intermediation establishments.
03Is El Dorado underwritten as part of Monroe, LA?
Monroe, LA sits 59 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Monroe, LA; the 16,657 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does Union County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Union County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into El Dorado and evidences a staffing ramp in a 16,657 resident market.
05How does the hospital in El Dorado affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 5 Medicare-certified providers in total. A El Dorado projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $45,159 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in El Dorado runs $45,159. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.