Arkansas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Camden, Arkansas
Direct answer
Ouachita County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Camden the census shows 136 enumerated clinicians against 10,116 residents, 134.4 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Hot Springs, AR lies 65 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arkansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arkansas page.
- Population: 10,116 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 136 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $51,3003
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 26 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Hot Springs, AR, 65 miles1
What NPPES records at Camden addresses
The NPPES file puts 136 enumerated clinicians inside Camden, spread over 25 fields at 134.4 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 26 | 25.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 17.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 15 | 14.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 26 behavioral and mental health group practices enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Ouachita County
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 14 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 134.4 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $51,300 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Camden households actually spend.
Programs the Camden mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 25 fields that actually practice in Camden, weighted toward behavioral and mental health group practices. Availability still depends on Arkansas and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Camden
behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Camden, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (26) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (18) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (15) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Camden prices against its neighbors
Set Camden's 134.4 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camden (current) | 10,116 | 136 | 134.4 | |
| El Dorado | 16,657 | 265 | 159.1 | 26 |
| Magnolia | 10,759 | 150 | 139.4 | 30 |
| Malvern | 11,082 | 138 | 124.5 | 56 |
| Hot Springs | 37,971 | 822 | 216.5 | 65 |
| Pine Bluff | 38,785 | 387 | 99.8 | 65 |
| Texarkana | 28,897 | 216 | 74.7 | 66 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Camden
Hot Springs, AR lies 65 miles from Camden, far enough that a used chair, chairside unit, or imaging system has no nearby resale market, which is where the collateral discount comes from. Households here carry $51,300 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Camden is the Ouachita County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Arkansas towns
- El Dorado 16,657 residents
- Magnolia 10,759 residents
- Malvern 11,082 residents
- Hot Springs 37,971 residents
- Pine Bluff 38,785 residents
- Texarkana 28,897 residents
What owners in Camden ask
01How many providers practice in Camden, and in what?
Across 25 fields, Camden carries 136 enumerated clinicians, 134.4 per 10,000 of the 10,116 people living here. The concentration is in behavioral and mental health group practices, 26 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 18. Count practices from that only with care.
02Does being 65 miles out change the underwriting?
At 65 miles from Hot Springs, AR, collateral is priced without a nearby resale market. Expect a longer appraisal window in Ouachita County and a wider discount on used equipment than a metro practice would see on the same list.
03Why does Ouachita County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Ouachita County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Ouachita County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 14 credit intermediation establishments.
04What does Ouachita County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Ouachita County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Camden and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,116 resident market.
05How does the hospital in Camden affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Camden projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $51,300 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Camden runs $51,300. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.