Skip to content

Arkansas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Magnolia, Arkansas

Direct answer

10,759 residents, 150 enumerated clinicians, 139.4 per 10,000, 23 percent of them in primary care and family medicine: that is the Magnolia market a funder prices. Columbia County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 51 miles of distance to Texarkana, TX-AR.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arkansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arkansas page.

  • Population: 10,759 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 150 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $42,1883
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 34 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Texarkana, TX-AR, 51 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

139.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 150 enumerations across 19 fields works out to in a town of 10,759

Enumerated clinicians at Magnolia addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Primary care and family medicine3431.6NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2927.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices1715.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology109.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care109.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic76.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry76.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers65.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy65.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups65.6NPPES [2]
Home health54.6NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative32.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers32.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.9NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.9NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.9NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.9NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Primary care and family medicine carries 34 of the 150 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Magnolia

The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Columbia County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals0Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$0Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approvalNo approvals recordedDollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county16Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Magnolia the way a credit committee does

At 139.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 0 approvals on record in Columbia County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $42,188 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Weighted by how often each of the 19 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Arkansas rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Magnolia

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices

Underwriting focus by field in Magnolia
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Primary care and family medicine (34)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (29)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Behavioral and mental health group practices (17)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag

The first column is Magnolia's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Magnolia or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring Arkansas towns

139.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Magnolia

Provider density across nearby Arkansas towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Magnolia (current)10,759150139.4
Camden10,116136134.430
El Dorado16,657265159.133
Texarkana28,89721674.745
Malvern11,082138124.579
Hot Springs37,971822216.584
Pine Bluff38,78538799.895

How Magnolia sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Texarkana, TX-AR is 51 miles. That is close enough for rent in Magnolia to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $42,188, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Magnolia is the Columbia County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Arkansas markets

Magnolia owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Magnolia, and in what?

NPPES lists 150 providers at a Magnolia practice address, 139.4 per 10,000 residents across 19 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 34 of them, 23 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 29. Read that as clinicians: 150 enumerations, not 150 owners.

02

Why does Columbia County show so little SBA activity?

Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Columbia County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Columbia County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 16 credit intermediation establishments.

03

Is Magnolia underwritten as part of Texarkana, TX-AR?

Partly. Texarkana, TX-AR is 51 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,759 residents around Magnolia. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

What does Columbia County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Columbia County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Magnolia and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,759 resident market.

05

What does a $42,188 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Magnolia runs $42,188. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Does being the Columbia County seat change anything?

Magnolia is the Columbia County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 10,759 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Arkansas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

ArkansasChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900