North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Thomasville, North Carolina
Direct answer
221 healthcare providers hold a Thomasville practice address, 80.1 per 10,000 of its 27,605 residents, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Davidson County recorded 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $70,000, and Winston-Salem, NC sits 18 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 27,605 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 221 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $58,2463
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 39 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Winston-Salem, NC, 18 miles1
Fields practicing inside Thomasville
80.1 providers per 10,000 residents is what 221 enumerations across 25 fields works out to in a town of 27,605
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 39 | 14.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 27 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 24 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 21 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 13 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 9 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Thomasville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 18 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Davidson County credit files already show
The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 2 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $70,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $35,000 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 46 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
80.1 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 2 approvals on record in Davidson County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $58,246 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Thomasville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 25 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. North Carolina rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Thomasville
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Thomasville that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (39) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (27) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (24) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are Thomasville providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Thomasville, not what any funder will do with your file.
Thomasville against nearby North Carolina markets
Set Thomasville's 80.1 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomasville (current) | 27,605 | 221 | 80.1 | |
| Archdale | 12,147 | 82 | 67.5 | 7 |
| Lexington | 19,904 | 362 | 181.9 | 12 |
| Kernersville | 28,760 | 416 | 144.6 | 16 |
| Asheboro | 27,928 | 411 | 147.2 | 20 |
| Clemmons | 22,471 | 234 | 104.1 | 20 |
| Summerfield | 11,333 | 53 | 46.8 | 24 |
What the geography does to a Thomasville projection
18 miles separate Thomasville from Winston-Salem, NC. Lease pricing follows Winston-Salem, NC, while revenue stays capped by the 27,605 residents here. Median household income runs $58,246, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Thomasville sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
More of North Carolina
- Archdale 12,147 residents
- Lexington 19,904 residents
- Kernersville 28,760 residents
- Asheboro 27,928 residents
- Clemmons 22,471 residents
- Summerfield 11,333 residents
Thomasville owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Thomasville, and in what?
NPPES lists 221 providers at a Thomasville practice address, 80.1 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 39 of them, 18 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 27. Read that as clinicians: 221 enumerations, not 221 owners.
02What does Davidson County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Davidson County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 27,605 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Davidson County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 2 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Davidson County. That tracks how few Davidson County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 46 credit intermediation establishments operate in Davidson County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Thomasville underwritten as part of Winston-Salem, NC?
Partly. Winston-Salem, NC is 18 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 27,605 residents around Thomasville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05How does the hospital in Thomasville affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 6 Medicare-certified providers hold Thomasville addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 80.1 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $58,246 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Thomasville runs $58,246. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.