North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Archdale, North Carolina
Direct answer
Randolph County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Archdale the census shows 82 enumerated clinicians against 12,147 residents, 67.5 per 10,000, 13 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Greensboro-High Point, NC lies 15 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 12,147 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 82 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $64,9843
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 11 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Greensboro-High Point, NC, 15 miles1
The provider census in Archdale
82 providers across 19 fields, 67.5 per 10,000 residents, counted at Archdale addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 11 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 9 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 8 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 11 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Randolph County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 50 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 67.5 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Randolph County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $64,984 in Archdale is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
The 19 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in North Carolina.
Underwriting by field in Archdale
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Archdale that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, behavioral and mental health group practices.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (11) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (10) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (9) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Archdale against nearby North Carolina markets
Set Archdale's 67.5 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archdale (current) | 12,147 | 82 | 67.5 | |
| Thomasville | 27,605 | 221 | 80.1 | 7 |
| Kernersville | 28,760 | 416 | 144.6 | 15 |
| Asheboro | 27,928 | 411 | 147.2 | 16 |
| Lexington | 19,904 | 362 | 181.9 | 19 |
| Summerfield | 11,333 | 53 | 46.8 | 20 |
| Clemmons | 22,471 | 234 | 104.1 | 25 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Archdale
Distance to Greensboro-High Point, NC is 15 miles. Appraisers borrow Greensboro-High Point, NC rents, and the 12,147 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $64,984 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of North Carolina
- Thomasville 27,605 residents
- Kernersville 28,760 residents
- Asheboro 27,928 residents
- Lexington 19,904 residents
- Summerfield 11,333 residents
- Clemmons 22,471 residents
Archdale owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Archdale, and in what?
82 enumerations sit at Archdale addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 67.5 for every 10,000 residents. 13 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 10. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 82 here cover fewer than 82 practices.
02What does Randolph County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Randolph County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 12,147 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Randolph County show so little SBA activity?
Randolph County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 50 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Archdale underwritten as part of Greensboro-High Point, NC?
Greensboro-High Point, NC sits 15 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Greensboro-High Point, NC; the 12,147 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Which fields carry the volume in Archdale?
The 19 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 11, with general dentistry at 10 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is there local lending capacity in Randolph County?
County Business Patterns records 50 credit intermediation establishments in Randolph County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Archdale rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.