North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Asheboro, North Carolina
Direct answer
A Asheboro file is read against 411 local clinicians, 147.2 for every 10,000 of its 27,928 residents, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Randolph County, 27 miles from Greensboro-High Point, NC.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 27,928 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 411 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $48,6283
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 82 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Greensboro-High Point, NC, 27 miles1
Asheboro clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 411 enumerated clinicians inside Asheboro, spread over 32 fields at 147.2 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 82 | 29.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 47 | 16.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 42 | 15.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 39 | 14.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 22 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 19 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 18 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 16 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 15 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 11 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 11 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 6 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 82 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Randolph County
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Randolph County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 50 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Asheboro the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 147.2 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Randolph County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $48,628 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Asheboro does not appear. Availability is still a North Carolina question.
What a funder reads first in Asheboro
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Asheboro, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (82) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (47) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (42) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Asheboro counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Asheboro file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring North Carolina towns
Comparables travel. These are the North Carolina towns whose density, at 147.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asheboro (current) | 27,928 | 411 | 147.2 | |
| Archdale | 12,147 | 82 | 67.5 | 16 |
| Thomasville | 27,605 | 221 | 80.1 | 20 |
| Lexington | 19,904 | 362 | 181.9 | 27 |
| Albemarle | 17,344 | 278 | 160.3 | 32 |
| Burlington | 61,365 | 762 | 124.2 | 32 |
| Elon | 11,282 | 26 | 23.0 | 32 |
What the geography does to a Asheboro projection
27 miles separate Asheboro from Greensboro-High Point, NC. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $48,628 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Asheboro sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Asheboro is the Randolph County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby North Carolina towns
- Archdale 12,147 residents
- Thomasville 27,605 residents
- Lexington 19,904 residents
- Albemarle 17,344 residents
- Burlington 61,365 residents
- Elon 11,282 residents
Asheboro owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Asheboro, and in what?
NPPES lists 411 providers at a Asheboro practice address, 147.2 per 10,000 residents across 32 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 82 of them, 20 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 47. Read that as clinicians: 411 enumerations, not 411 owners.
02Why does Randolph County show so little SBA activity?
Randolph County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 50 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does Randolph County's shortage designation change?
Randolph County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Asheboro can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04How does the hospital in Asheboro affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 2 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 147.2 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Asheboro?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 82 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 47, across 32 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06What does a $48,628 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Asheboro runs $48,628. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.