Skip to content

North Carolina micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Albemarle, North Carolina

Direct answer

Stanly County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Albemarle the census shows 278 enumerated clinicians against 17,344 residents, 160.3 per 10,000, 16 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC lies 38 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.

  • Population: 17,344 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 278 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $52,8253
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 45 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, 38 miles1

Fields practicing inside Albemarle

160.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 278 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 17,344

Enumerated clinicians at Albemarle addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4525.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups3319.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care3017.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices2916.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine2413.8NPPES [2]
Home health2011.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers1810.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology137.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry126.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry116.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic105.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy84.6NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care63.5NPPES [2]
Dermatology31.7NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers31.7NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites31.7NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy21.2NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative21.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.6NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 45 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Stanly County credit files already show

0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Stanly County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved0One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$0Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval sizeNo approvals recordedA mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally32Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

160.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Stanly County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $52,825 in Albemarle is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 23 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. North Carolina rules and the partner decide availability.

What a funder reads first in Albemarle

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care

Fields, files, and capital events in Albemarle
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (45)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (33)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (30)Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey historyWorking capital

NPPES supplies the Albemarle counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Albemarle file is bound by them.

How Albemarle prices against its neighbors

Set Albemarle's 160.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Albemarle and its nearest North Carolina comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Albemarle (current)17,344278160.3
Harrisburg20,33516681.626
Kannapolis60,52130750.727
Salisbury36,579747204.227
Mint Hill28,82517861.829
Lexington19,904362181.931
Asheboro27,928411147.232

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Albemarle

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC lies 38 miles from Albemarle, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $52,825 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A college in Albemarle puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Albemarle is the Stanly County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of North Carolina

What owners in Albemarle ask

01

How many providers practice in Albemarle, and in what?

NPPES lists 278 providers at a Albemarle practice address, 160.3 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 45 of them, 16 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 33. Read that as clinicians: 278 enumerations, not 278 owners.

02

What does Stanly County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Stanly County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Stanly County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Stanly County. That tracks how few Stanly County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 32 credit intermediation establishments operate in Stanly County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

04

How does the hospital in Albemarle affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 4 Medicare-certified providers hold Albemarle addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 160.3 per 10,000 market.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Albemarle?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 45 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 33, across 23 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

Is Albemarle underwritten as part of Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?

Partly. Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC is 38 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 17,344 residents around Albemarle. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to North Carolina. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

North CarolinaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900