Skip to content

North Carolina micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in New Bern, North Carolina

Direct answer

718 healthcare providers hold a New Bern practice address, 209.8 per 10,000 of its 34,218 residents, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Craven County recorded 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $172,900, and Jacksonville, NC sits 31 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.

  • Population: 34,218 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 718 across 31 fields2
  • Median household income: $56,8933
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 260 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Jacksonville, NC, 31 miles1

Fields practicing inside New Bern

The NPPES file puts 718 enumerated clinicians inside New Bern, spread over 31 fields at 209.8 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in New Bern
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy26076.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups6117.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine5716.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry4412.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic319.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology319.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care277.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy257.3NPPES [2]
Home health216.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers205.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties205.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy185.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices185.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care133.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers113.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics102.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry102.9NPPES [2]
Dermatology82.3NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing82.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry61.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance30.9NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative30.9NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.6NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs20.6NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites20.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.6NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.3NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.3NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers21CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 260 of the 718 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind New Bern

With 2 healthcare approvals recorded, Craven County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Approvals recorded in Craven County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals2One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$172,900Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$86,450A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county50Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

Reading New Bern the way a credit committee does

209.8 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Craven County has 2 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $56,893 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what New Bern households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 31 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in North Carolina.

The first pages of a New Bern file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In New Bern that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine.

What each New Bern field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (260)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (61)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (57)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring North Carolina towns

209.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices New Bern

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
New Bern (current)34,218718209.8
Havelock17,4079051.716
Jacksonville70,840711100.431
Kinston19,519286146.532
Winterville10,8998981.735
Greenville95,1381,856195.139
Goldsboro34,629650187.755

Distance, income, and the wage floor around New Bern

Distance to Jacksonville, NC is 31 miles. That is close enough for rent in New Bern to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $56,893 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A college in New Bern puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. New Bern is the Craven County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of North Carolina

What owners in New Bern ask

01

How many providers practice in New Bern, and in what?

Across 31 fields, New Bern carries 718 enumerated clinicians, 209.8 per 10,000 of the 34,218 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 260 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 61. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Craven County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Craven County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into New Bern and evidences a staffing ramp in a 34,218 resident market.

03

Why does Craven County show so little SBA activity?

Craven County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 50 lending establishments operate locally.

04

Is New Bern underwritten as part of Jacksonville, NC?

Partly. Jacksonville, NC is 31 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 34,218 residents around New Bern. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

Which fields carry the volume in New Bern?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 260 providers and specialty physician groups at 61 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

06

How does the hospital in New Bern affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 6 Medicare-certified providers hold New Bern addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 209.8 per 10,000 market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 · Where you operate

Set to North Carolina. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

North CarolinaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900