North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Kinston, North Carolina
Direct answer
A Kinston file is read against 286 local clinicians, 146.5 for every 10,000 of its 19,519 residents, 12 percent of them in specialty physician groups, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Lenoir County, 23 miles from Goldsboro, NC.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 19,519 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 286 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $35,2503
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 34 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Goldsboro, NC, 23 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 286 providers, 32 fields, 146.5 clinicians per 10,000 of the 19,519 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 34 | 17.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 29 | 14.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 29 | 14.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 24 | 12.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 23 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 22 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 16 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 16 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 12 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 9 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 6 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 34 specialty physician groups enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Lenoir County credit files already show
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 34 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 146.5 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Lenoir County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $35,250 in Kinston is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
The order comes from Kinston's own provider mix, which specialty physician groups dominates at 12 percent. What a partner can actually place in North Carolina is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Kinston
specialty physician groups, general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Kinston, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (34) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| General dentistry (29) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (29) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
The first column is Kinston's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Kinston or anywhere else.
How Kinston prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the North Carolina towns whose density, at 146.5 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinston (current) | 19,519 | 286 | 146.5 | |
| Winterville | 10,899 | 89 | 81.7 | 21 |
| Goldsboro | 34,629 | 650 | 187.7 | 22 |
| Greenville | 95,138 | 1,856 | 195.1 | 25 |
| New Bern | 34,218 | 718 | 209.8 | 32 |
| Wilson | 48,579 | 519 | 106.8 | 37 |
| Jacksonville | 70,840 | 711 | 100.4 | 39 |
What the geography does to a Kinston projection
Goldsboro, NC lies 23 miles from Kinston, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Goldsboro, NC rents while 19,519 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $35,250 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 19,519 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Kinston is the Lenoir County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of North Carolina
- Winterville 10,899 residents
- Goldsboro 34,629 residents
- Greenville 95,138 residents
- New Bern 34,218 residents
- Wilson 48,579 residents
- Jacksonville 70,840 residents
What owners in Kinston ask
01How many providers practice in Kinston, and in what?
286 enumerations sit at Kinston addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 146.5 for every 10,000 residents. 12 percent of them are specialty physician groups, and general dentistry follows with 29. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 286 here cover fewer than 286 practices.
02What does Lenoir County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Lenoir County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 19,519 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Lenoir County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Lenoir County. That tracks how few Lenoir County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 34 credit intermediation establishments operate in Lenoir County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Kinston affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 7 Medicare-certified providers hold Kinston addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 146.5 per 10,000 market.
05What does a $35,250 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Kinston runs $35,250. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Kinston?
Volume concentrates in specialty physician groups, 34 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 29, across 32 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.