State
Healthcare practice financing in Pennsylvania
The published Pennsylvania record: who borrowed, how much, who is certified to bill, and which ownership rules apply
Direct answer
Across FY2025, 251 SBA approvals moved $137.2 million into Pennsylvania healthcare practices. Referral in Pennsylvania means our funding partners see the request; every number a practice hears is written by a partner. What follows is the FY2025 record across 16 fields, the certification counts, and the structural questions that decide the shape of a request.
As of FY2025
What Pennsylvania requires before capital moves
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in Pennsylvania by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Applies in part. The Pennsylvania State Board of Medicine's regulation at 49 Pa. Code Section 25.214 addresses corporate practice and fictitious names for licensees holding ownership interests in related businesses. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Conditional. Pennsylvania permits management services organizations subject to disclosure requirements and limits on control of medical judgment. | Pennsylvania State Board of Medicine |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official Pennsylvania source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Pennsylvania's certificate of need program was allowed to sunset in 1996 and the Commonwealth does not currently operate an active certificate of need review process for most health facilities. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for Pennsylvania. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
Each row links the Pennsylvania authority behind it. How a rule lands on one practice is a legal question, and it belongs with a Pennsylvania lawyer. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Pennsylvania by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veterinary practices | 17 | $25.6 million | $1.5 million | 16 / 1 |
| Home health and hospice | 36 | $20.2 million | $560,258 | 36 / 0 |
| Dental offices | 21 | $15.9 million | $759,500 | 20 / 1 |
| Residential care and treatment | 10 | $14.3 million | $1.4 million | 8 / 2 |
| Pharmacies | 14 | $13.4 million | $958,679 | 13 / 1 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 38 | $12.5 million | $328,789 | 38 / 0 |
| Med spa and personal care | 33 | $11.4 million | $345,570 | 33 / 0 |
| Chiropractic offices | 27 | $6.4 million | $238,878 | 26 / 1 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 15 | $6.2 million | $411,833 | 14 / 1 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 20 | $5.2 million | $259,155 | 19 / 1 |
| Medical staffing | 6 | $2.1 million | $343,333 | 6 / 0 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 2 | $1.6 million | $814,850 | 1 / 1 |
| Home care, non-medical | 6 | $1.2 million | $201,667 | 6 / 0 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | $514,000 | $257,000 | 2 / 0 |
| Optometry offices | 3 | $440,000 | $146,667 | 3 / 0 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 | 1 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
City by city, the Pennsylvania approval record
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHILADELPHIA | 17 | $12.7 million | $747,824 |
| PITTSBURGH | 8 | $9.1 million | $1.1 million |
| WILKES BARRE | 3 | $5.7 million | $1.9 million |
| HORSHAM | 2 | $5.5 million | $2.8 million |
| NORTH WALES | 1 | $5.0 million | $5.0 million |
| AKRON | 1 | $5.0 million | $5.0 million |
| CANONSBURG | 1 | $5.0 million | $5.0 million |
| Beaver Falls | 1 | $5.0 million | $5.0 million |
| Philadelphia | 10 | $4.6 million | $464,500 |
| COLLINGDALE | 2 | $3.4 million | $1.7 million |
| YORK | 5 | $3.0 million | $603,320 |
| Uniontown | 2 | $3.0 million | $1.5 million |
| Newtown | 2 | $2.7 million | $1.4 million |
| LANCASTER | 4 | $2.7 million | $680,000 |
| IMPERIAL | 1 | $2.4 million | $2.4 million |
| MERION STATION | 1 | $2.1 million | $2.1 million |
| Chadds Ford | 3 | $2.0 million | $656,500 |
| BETHLEHEM | 4 | $1.9 million | $471,775 |
| HATFIELD | 2 | $1.8 million | $880,000 |
| MEADVILLE | 1 | $1.7 million | $1.7 million |
| Pittsburgh | 6 | $1.5 million | $250,000 |
| BRIDGEVILLE | 3 | $1.5 million | $500,000 |
| WEXFORD | 1 | $1.4 million | $1.4 million |
| DU BOIS | 1 | $1.4 million | $1.4 million |
| CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP | 3 | $1.4 million | $451,667 |
| POTTSVILLE | 1 | $1.3 million | $1.3 million |
| CAMP HILL | 1 | $1.3 million | $1.3 million |
| GETTYSBURG | 1 | $1.3 million | $1.3 million |
| MEDIA | 3 | $1.2 million | $406,667 |
| SEWICKLEY | 1 | $1.1 million | $1.1 million |
| AMBRIDGE | 1 | $1.1 million | $1.1 million |
| READING | 1 | $1.1 million | $1.1 million |
| DRESHER | 1 | $990,000 | $990,000 |
| CARLISLE | 4 | $927,000 | $231,750 |
| CHESTER | 1 | $925,000 | $925,000 |
| WESTFIELD | 1 | $860,000 | $860,000 |
| WYNCOTE | 2 | $820,000 | $410,000 |
| Jefferson Hills | 1 | $761,000 | $761,000 |
| ALLENTOWN | 2 | $744,300 | $372,150 |
| DOWNINGTOWN | 2 | $732,500 | $366,250 |
| CARNEGIE | 2 | $700,700 | $350,350 |
| JENKINTOWN | 1 | $675,000 | $675,000 |
| WAYNE | 2 | $634,000 | $317,000 |
| Erie | 1 | $617,000 | $617,000 |
| Dickson City | 1 | $616,100 | $616,100 |
45 Pennsylvania cities carry approvals on this file, led by PHILADELPHIA at $12.7 million. Geographic concentration is what decides whether an appraisal leans on nearby sales or on income. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Pennsylvania
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2,157 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 415 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 301 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 227 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 179 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | 9,915 | NPPES registry, NPPES 2026-09 |
If a Pennsylvania category is missing, nothing is certified under it. An unloaded row carries no number on purpose, because a placeholder figure would travel further than it should. Verified
Which Pennsylvania counties hold the certified providers
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 47 |
| Allegheny | 36 |
| ALLEGHENY | 23 |
| MONTGOMERY | 22 |
| Montgomery | 18 |
| Delaware | 11 |
| Lehigh | 11 |
| Cumberland | 11 |
| BUCKS | 11 |
| Dauphin | 9 |
| Bucks | 9 |
| LEHIGH | 9 |
| Luzerne | 8 |
| Westmoreland | 8 |
| Chester | 8 |
| LACKAWANNA | 8 |
| Lancaster | 7 |
| Cambria | 7 |
| York | 7 |
| CHESTER | 7 |
| DAUPHIN | 7 |
| WESTMORELAND | 7 |
| Northampton | 6 |
| Washington | 6 |
| Lackawanna | 6 |
| ERIE | 6 |
| Erie | 5 |
| Monroe | 5 |
| Lebanon | 5 |
| BLAIR | 5 |
| BUTLER | 5 |
| LANCASTER | 5 |
| CENTRE | 5 |
| BERKS | 5 |
| CAMBRIA | 5 |
| Berks | 4 |
| Beaver | 4 |
| Franklin | 4 |
| YORK | 4 |
| LUZERNE | 4 |
| DELAWARE | 4 |
| Schuylkill | 3 |
| Mercer | 3 |
| Fayette | 3 |
| Blair | 3 |
Philadelphia leads Pennsylvania with 47 certified providers, ahead of Allegheny at 36. County concentration sets how much of a Pennsylvania file rests on the practice itself rather than on nearby closings. Verified
How many establishments each Pennsylvania field holds
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 6,954 |
| Dental offices | 4,236 |
| Residential care and treatment | 3,332 |
| Home care, non-medical | 2,227 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 1,956 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 1,696 |
| Chiropractic offices | 1,489 |
| Medical staffing | 1,452 |
| Home health and hospice | 1,352 |
| Veterinary practices | 1,086 |
| Med spa and personal care | 902 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 808 |
| Optometry offices | 714 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 574 |
| Dialysis facilities | 311 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 28 |
The base to finance in Pennsylvania is 29,117 establishments, with physician and specialty offices the largest block at 6,954. Compare the 251 approvals and the ratio lands at 0.9 per 100, which frames how unusual a guaranteed loan is locally. Verified
Which Pennsylvania counties carry the employer base
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Allegheny | 4,127 |
| Philadelphia | 3,233 |
| Montgomery | 3,103 |
| Bucks | 1,926 |
| Delaware | 1,632 |
| Chester | 1,429 |
| Lancaster | 1,087 |
| Lehigh | 932 |
| Luzerne | 842 |
| Berks | 823 |
| Dauphin | 795 |
| Cumberland | 778 |
| Erie | 760 |
| Lackawanna | 641 |
| Northampton | 615 |
| Butler | 581 |
| Blair | 389 |
| Beaver | 388 |
| Cambria | 360 |
| Mercer | 350 |
| Centre | 331 |
| Fayette | 331 |
| Monroe | 283 |
| Lycoming | 268 |
| Franklin | 267 |
| Lebanon | 247 |
| Lawrence | 220 |
| Indiana | 210 |
| Clearfield | 206 |
| Crawford | 173 |
| Northumberland | 160 |
| Columbia | 150 |
| Armstrong | 135 |
| Adams | 123 |
| Carbon | 114 |
| Clarion | 113 |
| Bradford | 104 |
| Jefferson | 100 |
| McKean | 93 |
| Mifflin | 93 |
| Bedford | 88 |
| Montour | 88 |
| Greene | 81 |
| Huntingdon | 81 |
| Elk | 79 |
Allegheny is where the Pennsylvania base concentrates, 4,127 establishments deep. Establishment counts set how long an acquisition search runs before a letter of intent is signed at all. Verified
What a Pennsylvania payroll line is built on
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 146,520 | $96,430 |
| Nursing assistants | 67,740 | $44,590 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 38,260 | $63,940 |
| Dental assistants | 12,080 | $47,930 |
| Physical therapists | 11,710 | $101,380 |
| Dental hygienists | 7,970 | $80,610 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 6,620 | $46,430 |
| Dentists, general | 4,460 | $163,390 |
| Veterinarians | 3,490 | $133,520 |
Pennsylvania employs 146,520 registered nurses on a mean wage of $96,430. The gap between planned pay and this mean is the first thing a credit analyst prices into a ramp. Verified
The federal shortage map inside Pennsylvania
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 1,156 | 25 |
| Allegheny | 396 | 25 |
| Luzerne | 280 | 25 |
| Cambria | 223 | 21 |
| York | 191 | 22 |
| Huntingdon | 179 | 16 |
| Lycoming | 176 | 21 |
| Indiana | 176 | 18 |
| Crawford | 171 | 17 |
| Armstrong | 161 | 16 |
| Potter | 158 | 18 |
| Fayette | 156 | 15 |
| Erie | 142 | 23 |
| Tioga | 136 | 16 |
| Clearfield | 134 | 17 |
| Lackawanna | 117 | 25 |
| Somerset | 116 | 17 |
| Schuylkill | 113 | 16 |
| Bradford | 112 | 16 |
| Bedford | 112 | 25 |
| Jefferson | 111 | 20 |
| Lancaster | 106 | 25 |
| Centre | 103 | 17 |
| Susquehanna | 99 | 19 |
| Delaware | 97 | 19 |
| Dauphin | 95 | 19 |
| McKean | 92 | 18 |
| Washington | 86 | 17 |
| Perry | 86 | 10 |
| Venango | 84 | 16 |
| Warren | 78 | 16 |
| Mercer | 72 | 21 |
| Berks | 72 | 25 |
| Clarion | 67 | 17 |
| Greene | 67 | 17 |
| Adams | 66 | 8 |
| Northumberland | 64 | 16 |
| Wayne | 62 | 18 |
| Butler | 62 | 16 |
| Lehigh | 58 | 25 |
| Clinton | 57 | 14 |
| Chester | 57 | 25 |
| Mifflin | 53 | 20 |
| Forest | 50 | 16 |
| Westmoreland | 49 | 21 |
6,031 designations are on file for Pennsylvania, covering primary care, dental, mental health. A vacancy in a designated county has a federal remedy attached; the same vacancy elsewhere is simply a gap in the schedule. Verified
Each Pennsylvania field, read against its own average
- Veterinary practices: average approval $1.5 million over 17 closings worth $25.6 million. At $1.5 million against $25.6 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Home health and hospice: 36 Pennsylvania approvals totaling $20.2 million, $560,258 each. With only 36 Pennsylvania approvals behind $20.2 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Dental offices: 21 closings, $15.9 million approved, $759,500 typical. That average is the reference point a Pennsylvania credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Residential care and treatment: 10 closings, $14.3 million approved, $1.4 million typical. That average is the reference point a Pennsylvania credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Pharmacies: $958,679 on average, 14 approvals, $13.4 million in total. Match $958,679 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Pennsylvania diligence list lengthens.
- Behavioral health and ABA: average approval $328,789 over 38 closings worth $12.5 million. At $328,789 against $12.5 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Med spa and personal care: average approval $345,570 over 33 closings worth $11.4 million. At $345,570 against $11.4 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Chiropractic offices: $238,878 on average, 27 approvals, $6.4 million in total. Match $238,878 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Pennsylvania diligence list lengthens.
- Physician and specialty offices: 15 Pennsylvania approvals totaling $6.2 million, $411,833 each. With only 15 Pennsylvania approvals behind $6.2 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
What Pennsylvania practices are actually funding
- Most of the money approved in Pennsylvania went to veterinary practices, 19 percent of it, at $1.5 million per approval. That average is the yardstick a Pennsylvania file is measured against before a single term is discussed.
- Home health and hospice follow at 36 approvals and $20.2 million, then dental offices at 21. Where a field shows steady volume, a lender in Pennsylvania already holds paper on practices like it, and the credit memo has somewhere to point.
- Certification files put 2,157 medical equipment suppliers in Pennsylvania. Where the certified base is large, the capital event is usually a purchase; where it is small, it is usually working capital against a payer contract.
- Pennsylvania shows 9 approvals on the 504 side. Where that column is thin, buying the building is the harder conversation locally and the file needs a stronger appraisal and a longer lead time.
Programs referred in Pennsylvania
Official Pennsylvania programs and regulators
- Pennsylvania State Board of Medicine, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Pennsylvania State Board of Dentistry, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
- Nothing official was confirmed for Pennsylvania on repayment support, state lending, or financing disclosure oversight
Micro-markets in Pennsylvania
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Hazleton | 30,354 | 233 |
| Monroeville | 27,966 | 587 |
| Norristown | 36,075 | 490 |
| West Chester | 22,758 | 1,659 |
| Greensburg | 14,586 | 790 |
| Lansdale | 19,154 | 508 |
| Phoenixville | 20,286 | 367 |
| Easton | 30,432 | 784 |
| Meadville | 12,347 | 287 |
| Bloomsburg | 13,286 | 246 |
| Butler | 13,010 | 483 |
| Hanover | 16,728 | 427 |
Also covered in Pennsylvania: Washington, Pottsville, New Castle, York, Lancaster, Sharon, Coatesville, Indiana, Jefferson Hills, Berwick, Pottstown, Scranton, Erie, State College, Altoona, Williamsport, Chester, Ephrata, Johnstown, Reading, Darby, McKeesport, Wyomissing, Lebanon, West Mifflin, Nanticoke, Whitehall, Elizabethtown
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Tennessee healthcare practice financing, where the same fields price differently
- Virginia healthcare practice financing, if the practice operates across the line
- Wyoming healthcare practice financing, for a second reading of the same datasets
- Dermatology, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Physical, occupational, and speech therapy, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Hair restoration, with the capital events that field actually runs
- Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Hospice and palliative, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Behavioral and mental health group practices, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
Questions Pennsylvania owners ask
01What happens to an inquiry raised from Pennsylvania?
An inquiry from Pennsylvania is checked against the state rules, matched on product class and practice type, and referred to our funding partners. Each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer, rate, and disclosure. The referral fee is paid by the partner on a funded account, never by the practice.
02How much SBA lending do Pennsylvania healthcare practices actually get?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 251 approvals to Pennsylvania healthcare borrowers worth $137.2 million in FY2025, an average of $546,609. Veterinary practices took the largest share at 17 approvals. What the file omits matters as much as what it holds: no declines, no withdrawals, and no private credit.
03Does Pennsylvania restrict who may own a clinical entity?
The Pennsylvania State Board of Medicine's regulation at 49 Pa. Code Section 25.214 addresses corporate practice and fictitious names for licensees holding ownership interests in related businesses. Pennsylvania permits management services organizations subject to disclosure requirements and limits on control of medical judgment. The clinical entity and the management company are underwritten as one picture, so gather the Pennsylvania paperwork for both. Healthcare counsel in Pennsylvania confirms whether it stands.
04Is certificate of need approval needed before financing a Pennsylvania build?
Pennsylvania's certificate of need program was allowed to sunset in 1996 and the Commonwealth does not currently operate an active certificate of need review process for most health facilities. Where the requirement bites, the Pennsylvania timeline stretches. Lenders wait on the approval, and the interim cost of holding the site belongs in the budget.
05How large is the certified provider base in Pennsylvania?
CMS certification files list 3,279 certified providers in Pennsylvania across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 2,157, vintage 2026-09-06. Certification gates billing, so the count is the pool of Pennsylvania operators with revenue a lender can already see.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Pennsylvania corporate practice rules
- 8Pennsylvania certificate of need
- 9Pennsylvania State Board of Medicine
- 10Pennsylvania State Board of Dentistry
Describe the Pennsylvania file
Name the capital event in Pennsylvania, and the request goes to the partners active in that class