Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Norristown, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Norristown runs 135.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 490 clinicians against 36,075 people, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Montgomery County lenders have approved 14 healthcare files worth $9,110,400 and the nearest metro is 13 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 36,075 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 490 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $65,0583
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 95 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, 13 miles1
What NPPES records at Norristown addresses
135.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 490 enumerations across 32 fields works out to in a town of 36,075
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 95 | 26.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 70 | 19.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 47 | 13.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 36 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 36 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 28 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 20 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 18 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 16 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 14 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 14 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 12 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 12 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 8 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Norristown practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 19 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Norristown
Lenders in Montgomery County have already closed 14 healthcare approvals, averaging $650,743, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 14 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $9,110,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $650,743 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 618 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Norristown the way a credit committee does
At 135.8 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 14 prior Montgomery County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $65,058 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Norristown mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 32 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Pennsylvania rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Norristown
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Norristown, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (95) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (70) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (47) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Pennsylvania towns
135.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Norristown
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norristown (current) | 36,075 | 490 | 135.8 | |
| Lansdale | 19,154 | 508 | 265.2 | 9 |
| Phoenixville | 20,286 | 367 | 180.9 | 10 |
| Lansdowne | 11,225 | 141 | 125.6 | 13 |
| Darby | 10,749 | 176 | 163.7 | 14 |
| Yeadon | 12,405 | 70 | 56.4 | 14 |
| Pottstown | 23,553 | 767 | 325.6 | 18 |
How Norristown sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD is 13 miles. Appraisers borrow Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD rents, and the 36,075 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $65,058 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Norristown sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Norristown is the Montgomery County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Pennsylvania markets
Questions from Norristown
01How many providers practice in Norristown, and in what?
Across 32 fields, Norristown carries 490 enumerated clinicians, 135.8 per 10,000 of the 36,075 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 95 of the total, then behavioral and mental health group practices at 70. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Montgomery County's shortage designation change?
Montgomery County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Norristown can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03How does the hospital in Norristown affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Norristown projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
04Is Norristown underwritten as part of Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD sits 13 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD; the 36,075 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does SBA lending look like around Norristown?
$9,110,400 went to healthcare borrowers in Montgomery County across 14 approvals, $650,743 on average. Deals near Norristown get sized against that record before anything else.
06Which fields carry the volume in Norristown?
The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 95, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 70 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.