Skip to content

Pennsylvania micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Norristown, Pennsylvania

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Norristown runs 135.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 490 clinicians against 36,075 people, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Montgomery County lenders have approved 14 healthcare files worth $9,110,400 and the nearest metro is 13 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.

  • Population: 36,075 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 490 across 32 fields2
  • Median household income: $65,0583
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 95 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, 13 miles1

What NPPES records at Norristown addresses

135.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 490 enumerations across 32 fields works out to in a town of 36,075

Norristown field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy9526.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices7019.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine4713.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry3610.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups3610.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry287.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care205.5NPPES [2]
Home health185.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic164.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology154.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy143.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care143.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers123.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy123.3NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers123.3NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential82.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties51.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs51.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry41.1NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative30.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics30.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers30.8NPPES [2]
Dermatology20.6NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs20.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance20.6NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing20.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.3NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.3NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.3NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.3NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers12CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Norristown practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 19 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind Norristown

Lenders in Montgomery County have already closed 14 healthcare approvals, averaging $650,743, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals14Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$9,110,400Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$650,743Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county618Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Norristown the way a credit committee does

At 135.8 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 14 prior Montgomery County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $65,058 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Norristown mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 32 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Pennsylvania rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Norristown

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Norristown, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Norristown
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (95)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Behavioral and mental health group practices (70)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Primary care and family medicine (47)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring Pennsylvania towns

135.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Norristown

Provider density across nearby Pennsylvania towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Norristown (current)36,075490135.8
Lansdale19,154508265.29
Phoenixville20,286367180.910
Lansdowne11,225141125.613
Darby10,749176163.714
Yeadon12,4057056.414
Pottstown23,553767325.618

How Norristown sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD is 13 miles. Appraisers borrow Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD rents, and the 36,075 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $65,058 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Norristown sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Norristown is the Montgomery County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Pennsylvania markets

Questions from Norristown

01

How many providers practice in Norristown, and in what?

Across 32 fields, Norristown carries 490 enumerated clinicians, 135.8 per 10,000 of the 36,075 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 95 of the total, then behavioral and mental health group practices at 70. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Montgomery County's shortage designation change?

Montgomery County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Norristown can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

How does the hospital in Norristown affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Norristown projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

04

Is Norristown underwritten as part of Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD sits 13 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD; the 36,075 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

What does SBA lending look like around Norristown?

$9,110,400 went to healthcare borrowers in Montgomery County across 14 approvals, $650,743 on average. Deals near Norristown get sized against that record before anything else.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Norristown?

The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 95, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 70 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 · Where you operate

Set to Pennsylvania. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

PennsylvaniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900