Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Yeadon, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Yeadon runs 56.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 70 clinicians against 12,405 people, 24 percent of them in home health, while Delaware County lenders have approved 9 healthcare files worth $6,525,000 and the nearest metro is 8 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 12,405 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 70 across 13 fields2
- Median household income: $57,3363
- Largest provider field: Home health: 17 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, 8 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 9 approvals totaling $6,525,0004
What NPPES records at Yeadon addresses
56.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 70 enumerations across 13 fields works out to in a town of 12,405
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home health | 17 | 13.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 16 | 12.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 9 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 17 home health enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Delaware County
The county file holds 9 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 9 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Total approved capital | $6,525,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Mean deal size | $725,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 299 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
56.4 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Delaware County has 9 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $57,336 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Medical receivables factoring
- Working capital term loan
- Practice acquisition
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
- Startup and de novo
The order comes from Yeadon's own provider mix, which home health dominates at 24 percent. What a partner can actually place in Pennsylvania is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Yeadon
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Yeadon that means home health, non-medical home care, physical, occupational, and speech therapy.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Home health (17) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Non-medical home care (16) | Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliance | Payroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (9) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Pennsylvania towns
56.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Yeadon
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeadon (current) | 12,405 | 70 | 56.4 | |
| Darby | 10,749 | 176 | 163.7 | 1 |
| Lansdowne | 11,225 | 141 | 125.6 | 1 |
| Chester | 34,052 | 290 | 85.2 | 9 |
| Norristown | 36,075 | 490 | 135.8 | 14 |
| West Chester | 22,758 | 1,659 | 729.0 | 19 |
| Phoenixville | 20,286 | 367 | 180.9 | 20 |
What the geography does to a Yeadon projection
8 miles separate Yeadon from Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD. Lease pricing follows Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, while revenue stays capped by the 12,405 residents here. At $57,336 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Pennsylvania towns
- Darby 10,749 residents
- Lansdowne 11,225 residents
- Chester 34,052 residents
- Norristown 36,075 residents
- West Chester 22,758 residents
- Phoenixville 20,286 residents
What owners in Yeadon ask
01How many providers practice in Yeadon, and in what?
70 enumerations sit at Yeadon addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 56.4 for every 10,000 residents. 24 percent of them are home health, and non-medical home care follows with 16. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 70 here cover fewer than 70 practices.
02Why does Delaware County show so little SBA activity?
Delaware County shows 9 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 299 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does Delaware County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Delaware County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Yeadon and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,405 resident market.
04Is there local lending capacity in Delaware County?
County Business Patterns records 299 credit intermediation establishments in Delaware County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Yeadon rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
05What does a $57,336 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Yeadon runs $57,336. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Yeadon?
Volume concentrates in home health, 17 of them, ahead of non-medical home care at 16, across 13 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.