Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Darby, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
A Darby file is read against 176 local clinicians, 163.7 for every 10,000 of its 10,749 residents, 38 percent of them in specialty physician groups, plus the 9 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,525,000 already recorded in Delaware County, 9 miles from Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 10,749 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 176 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $45,1283
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 66 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, 9 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
176 providers across 19 fields, 163.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Darby addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 66 | 61.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 23 | 21.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 18 | 16.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 15 | 14.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 8 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 7 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] |
A single Darby practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 38 percent sit in specialty physician groups, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Delaware County
With 9 healthcare approvals recorded, Delaware County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 9 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $6,525,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $725,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 299 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 163.7 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 9 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $45,128 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Darby households actually spend.
Programs the Darby mix reaches for
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Practice acquisition
- Medical receivables factoring
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
Weighted by how often each of the 19 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Pennsylvania rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Darby file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Darby that means specialty physician groups, non-medical home care, home health.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (66) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Non-medical home care (23) | Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliance | Payroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables |
| Home health (18) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
NPPES supplies the Darby counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Darby file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Pennsylvania towns
163.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Darby
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darby (current) | 10,749 | 176 | 163.7 | |
| Yeadon | 12,405 | 70 | 56.4 | 1 |
| Lansdowne | 11,225 | 141 | 125.6 | 2 |
| Chester | 34,052 | 290 | 85.2 | 8 |
| Norristown | 36,075 | 490 | 135.8 | 14 |
| West Chester | 22,758 | 1,659 | 729.0 | 18 |
| Phoenixville | 20,286 | 367 | 180.9 | 20 |
What the geography does to a Darby projection
9 miles separate Darby from Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD. Lease pricing follows Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, while revenue stays capped by the 10,749 residents here. Households here carry $45,128 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.
Nearby Pennsylvania towns
- Yeadon 12,405 residents
- Lansdowne 11,225 residents
- Chester 34,052 residents
- Norristown 36,075 residents
- West Chester 22,758 residents
- Phoenixville 20,286 residents
Darby owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Darby, and in what?
NPPES lists 176 providers at a Darby practice address, 163.7 per 10,000 residents across 19 tracked fields. Specialty physician groups accounts for 66 of them, 38 percent of the total, with non-medical home care next at 23. Read that as clinicians: 176 enumerations, not 176 owners.
02What does Delaware County's shortage designation change?
Delaware County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Darby can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Delaware County show so little SBA activity?
Only 9 healthcare approvals appear for Delaware County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Delaware County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 299 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Darby underwritten as part of Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?
Partly. Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD is 9 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,749 residents around Darby. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Delaware County?
County Business Patterns records 299 credit intermediation establishments in Delaware County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Darby rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06How does the hospital in Darby affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Darby projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.