Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lansdowne, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
141 healthcare providers hold a Lansdowne practice address, 125.6 per 10,000 of its 11,225 residents, 24 percent of them in home health. Delaware County recorded 9 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,525,000, and Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD sits 9 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 11,225 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 141 across 18 fields2
- Median household income: $69,2613
- Largest provider field: Home health: 34 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, 9 miles1
Fields practicing inside Lansdowne
Counted at the town's own addresses: 141 providers, 18 fields, 125.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 11,225 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home health | 34 | 30.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 32 | 28.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 18 | 16.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 7 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Home health carries 34 of the 141 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Delaware County credit files already show
With 9 healthcare approvals recorded, Delaware County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 9 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $6,525,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $725,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 299 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 125.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. With 9 approvals on record in Delaware County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $69,261 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Medical receivables factoring
- Working capital term loan
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
The 18 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Pennsylvania.
What a funder reads first in Lansdowne
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Lansdowne that means home health, non-medical home care, physical, occupational, and speech therapy.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Home health (34) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Non-medical home care (32) | Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliance | Payroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (18) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Counts in the first column are Lansdowne providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Lansdowne, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Pennsylvania towns
Comparables travel. These are the Pennsylvania towns whose density, at 125.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansdowne (current) | 11,225 | 141 | 125.6 | |
| Yeadon | 12,405 | 70 | 56.4 | 1 |
| Darby | 10,749 | 176 | 163.7 | 2 |
| Chester | 34,052 | 290 | 85.2 | 8 |
| Norristown | 36,075 | 490 | 135.8 | 13 |
| West Chester | 22,758 | 1,659 | 729.0 | 17 |
| Phoenixville | 20,286 | 367 | 180.9 | 19 |
How Lansdowne sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD is 9 miles. Appraisers borrow Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD rents, and the 11,225 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $69,261, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Lansdowne, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Pennsylvania towns
- Yeadon 12,405 residents
- Darby 10,749 residents
- Chester 34,052 residents
- Norristown 36,075 residents
- West Chester 22,758 residents
- Phoenixville 20,286 residents
What owners in Lansdowne ask
01How many providers practice in Lansdowne, and in what?
141 enumerations sit at Lansdowne addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 125.6 for every 10,000 residents. 24 percent of them are home health, and non-medical home care follows with 32. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 141 here cover fewer than 141 practices.
02Why does Delaware County show so little SBA activity?
Only 9 healthcare approvals appear for Delaware County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Delaware County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 299 credit intermediation establishments.
03Is Lansdowne underwritten as part of Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?
Comparables and demand split at 9 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD; the revenue line has to hold up against 11,225 local residents.
04What does Delaware County's shortage designation change?
Delaware County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Lansdowne can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05Is there local lending capacity in Delaware County?
County Business Patterns records 299 credit intermediation establishments in Delaware County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Lansdowne rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in Lansdowne?
Home health at 34 providers and non-medical home care at 32 lead the 18 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.