Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Chester, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Chester runs 85.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 290 clinicians against 34,052 people, 15 percent of them in specialty physician groups, while Delaware County lenders have approved 9 healthcare files worth $6,525,000 and the nearest metro is 17 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 34,052 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 290 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $39,8093
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 43 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, 17 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 290 providers, 26 fields, 85.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 34,052 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 43 | 12.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 36 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 29 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 28 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 27 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 25 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 20 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 13 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 9 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 8 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 43 specialty physician groups enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Chester
With 9 healthcare approvals recorded, Delaware County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 9 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $6,525,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $725,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 299 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 85.2 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Delaware County has 9 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $39,809 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Chester households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Practice acquisition
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 26 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Pennsylvania rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Chester
specialty physician groups, non-medical home care, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry account for most of what is enumerated in Chester, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (43) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Non-medical home care (36) | Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliance | Payroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (29) | Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilization | Treatment device purchase |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Pennsylvania towns
Set Chester's 85.2 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester (current) | 34,052 | 290 | 85.2 | |
| Darby | 10,749 | 176 | 163.7 | 8 |
| Lansdowne | 11,225 | 141 | 125.6 | 8 |
| Yeadon | 12,405 | 70 | 56.4 | 9 |
| West Chester | 22,758 | 1,659 | 729.0 | 15 |
| Norristown | 36,075 | 490 | 135.8 | 19 |
| Phoenixville | 20,286 | 367 | 180.9 | 22 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Chester
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD lies 17 miles from Chester, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD rents while 34,052 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $39,809 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A college in Chester puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Nearby Pennsylvania towns
- Darby 10,749 residents
- Lansdowne 11,225 residents
- Yeadon 12,405 residents
- West Chester 22,758 residents
- Norristown 36,075 residents
- Phoenixville 20,286 residents
Chester owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Chester, and in what?
290 enumerations sit at Chester addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 85.2 for every 10,000 residents. 15 percent of them are specialty physician groups, and non-medical home care follows with 36. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 290 here cover fewer than 290 practices.
02Why does Delaware County show so little SBA activity?
Only 9 healthcare approvals appear for Delaware County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Delaware County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 299 credit intermediation establishments.
03What does Delaware County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Delaware County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Chester and evidences a staffing ramp in a 34,052 resident market.
04What does a $39,809 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Chester runs $39,809. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05Which fields carry the volume in Chester?
Volume concentrates in specialty physician groups, 43 of them, ahead of non-medical home care at 36, across 26 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Chester?
The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.