Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
A Phoenixville file is read against 367 local clinicians, 180.9 for every 10,000 of its 20,286 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 9 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,323,500 already recorded in Chester County, 22 miles from Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 20,286 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 367 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $94,4113
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 82 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, 22 miles1
What NPPES records at Phoenixville addresses
180.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 367 enumerations across 27 fields works out to in a town of 20,286
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 82 | 40.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 47 | 23.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 33 | 16.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 28 | 13.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 22 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 21 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 20 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 16 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 12 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 11 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Phoenixville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 22 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Phoenixville
9 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 9 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,323,500 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $147,056 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 302 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 180.9 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 9 approvals on record in Chester County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $94,411 in Phoenixville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Phoenixville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Phoenixville's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 22 percent. What a partner can actually place in Pennsylvania is a separate question.
The first pages of a Phoenixville file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (82) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (47) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (33) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Phoenixville counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Phoenixville file is bound by them.
Phoenixville against nearby Pennsylvania markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 180.9 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenixville (current) | 20,286 | 367 | 180.9 | |
| Norristown | 36,075 | 490 | 135.8 | 10 |
| Pottstown | 23,553 | 767 | 325.6 | 10 |
| West Chester | 22,758 | 1,659 | 729.0 | 13 |
| Lansdale | 19,154 | 508 | 265.2 | 15 |
| Coatesville | 13,390 | 234 | 174.8 | 19 |
| Lansdowne | 11,225 | 141 | 125.6 | 19 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Phoenixville
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD lies 22 miles from Phoenixville, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD rents while 20,286 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $94,411, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 20,286 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Other Pennsylvania markets
- Norristown 36,075 residents
- Pottstown 23,553 residents
- West Chester 22,758 residents
- Lansdale 19,154 residents
- Coatesville 13,390 residents
- Lansdowne 11,225 residents
Questions from Phoenixville
01How many providers practice in Phoenixville, and in what?
NPPES lists 367 providers at a Phoenixville practice address, 180.9 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 82 of them, 22 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 47. Read that as clinicians: 367 enumerations, not 367 owners.
02What does Chester County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Chester County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Phoenixville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 20,286 resident market.
03Why does Chester County show so little SBA activity?
Only 9 healthcare approvals appear for Chester County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Chester County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 302 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Phoenixville affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Phoenixville projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Which fields carry the volume in Phoenixville?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 82 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 47, across 27 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Phoenixville underwritten as part of Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?
Comparables and demand split at 22 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD; the revenue line has to hold up against 20,286 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.