Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Pottstown, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
A Pottstown file is read against 767 local clinicians, 325.6 for every 10,000 of its 23,553 residents, 38 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, plus the 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $9,110,400 already recorded in Montgomery County, 16 miles from Reading, PA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 23,553 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 767 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $56,1743
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 294 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Reading, PA, 16 miles1
Fields practicing inside Pottstown
The NPPES file puts 767 enumerated clinicians inside Pottstown, spread over 30 fields at 325.6 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 294 | 124.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 103 | 43.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 42 | 17.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 42 | 17.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 36 | 15.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 30 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 27 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 26 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 24 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 19 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 19 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 17 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 17 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 13 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 11 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 11 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 10 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Pottstown practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 38 percent sit in behavioral and mental health group practices, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Montgomery County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
14 healthcare approvals averaging $650,743 set the deal shape lenders in Montgomery County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 14 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $9,110,400 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $650,743 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 618 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 325.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 14 prior Montgomery County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $56,174 in Pottstown is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Pottstown mix reaches for
- Working capital term loan
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Business line of credit
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Pottstown's own provider mix, which behavioral and mental health group practices dominates at 38 percent. What a partner can actually place in Pennsylvania is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Pottstown
behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Pottstown, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (294) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (103) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (42) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Pottstown against nearby Pennsylvania markets
325.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Pottstown
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pottstown (current) | 23,553 | 767 | 325.6 | |
| Phoenixville | 20,286 | 367 | 180.9 | 10 |
| Reading | 96,000 | 914 | 95.2 | 16 |
| Norristown | 36,075 | 490 | 135.8 | 18 |
| Wyomissing | 11,292 | 566 | 501.2 | 18 |
| Lansdale | 19,154 | 508 | 265.2 | 19 |
| West Chester | 22,758 | 1,659 | 729.0 | 20 |
What the geography does to a Pottstown projection
16 miles separate Pottstown from Reading, PA. Lease pricing follows Reading, PA, while revenue stays capped by the 23,553 residents here. Households here carry $56,174 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set.
More of Pennsylvania
- Phoenixville 20,286 residents
- Reading 96,000 residents
- Norristown 36,075 residents
- Wyomissing 11,292 residents
- Lansdale 19,154 residents
- West Chester 22,758 residents
Questions from Pottstown
01How many providers practice in Pottstown, and in what?
NPPES lists 767 providers at a Pottstown practice address, 325.6 per 10,000 residents across 30 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 294 of them, 38 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 103. Read that as clinicians: 767 enumerations, not 767 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Pottstown?
The 30 enumerated fields are led by behavioral and mental health group practices at 294, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 103 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does SBA lending look like around Pottstown?
$9,110,400 went to healthcare borrowers in Montgomery County across 14 approvals, $650,743 on average. Deals near Pottstown get sized against that record before anything else.
04What does Montgomery County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Montgomery County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05How does the hospital in Pottstown affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 6 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 325.6 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $56,174 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Pottstown runs $56,174. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.