Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lansdale, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
A Lansdale file is read against 508 local clinicians, 265.2 for every 10,000 of its 19,154 residents, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $9,110,400 already recorded in Montgomery County, 18 miles from Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 19,154 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 508 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $86,4603
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 150 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, 18 miles1
Lansdale clinicians, by field
265.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 508 enumerations across 30 fields works out to in a town of 19,154
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 150 | 78.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 46 | 24.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 42 | 21.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 38 | 19.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 33 | 17.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 24 | 12.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 22 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 20 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 18 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 6 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Lansdale practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 30 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Montgomery County credit files already show
Lenders in Montgomery County have already closed 14 healthcare approvals, averaging $650,743, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 14 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $9,110,400 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $650,743 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 618 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 265.2 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 14 approvals worth $9,110,400 in Montgomery County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $86,460 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Lansdale mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 30 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Pennsylvania.
What a funder reads first in Lansdale
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Lansdale, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (150) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (46) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (42) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Lansdale providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Lansdale, not what any funder will do with your file.
Lansdale against nearby Pennsylvania markets
265.2 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Lansdale
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansdale (current) | 19,154 | 508 | 265.2 | |
| Norristown | 36,075 | 490 | 135.8 | 9 |
| Phoenixville | 20,286 | 367 | 180.9 | 15 |
| Pottstown | 23,553 | 767 | 325.6 | 19 |
| Lansdowne | 11,225 | 141 | 125.6 | 21 |
| Yeadon | 12,405 | 70 | 56.4 | 21 |
| Darby | 10,749 | 176 | 163.7 | 22 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Lansdale
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD lies 18 miles from Lansdale, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD rents while 19,154 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $86,460 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Lansdale.
More of Pennsylvania
- Norristown 36,075 residents
- Phoenixville 20,286 residents
- Pottstown 23,553 residents
- Lansdowne 11,225 residents
- Yeadon 12,405 residents
- Darby 10,749 residents
Lansdale owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Lansdale, and in what?
Across 30 fields, Lansdale carries 508 enumerated clinicians, 265.2 per 10,000 of the 19,154 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 150 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 46. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Montgomery County's shortage designation change?
Montgomery County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Lansdale can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03How does the hospital in Lansdale affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 5 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 265.2 per 10,000 market.
04Which fields carry the volume in Lansdale?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 150 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 46, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Lansdale underwritten as part of Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?
Partly. Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD is 18 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 19,154 residents around Lansdale. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in Montgomery County?
County Business Patterns records 618 credit intermediation establishments in Montgomery County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Lansdale rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.