Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Reading, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
Berks County carries 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,082,000, and inside Reading the census shows 914 enumerated clinicians against 96,000 residents, 95.2 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Reading, PA lies 0 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 96,000 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 914 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $45,5993
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 176 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Reading, PA, 0 miles1
Fields practicing inside Reading
914 providers across 32 fields, 95.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Reading addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 176 | 18.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 138 | 14.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 112 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 67 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 59 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 56 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 49 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 35 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 31 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 24 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 24 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 22 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 18 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 18 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 17 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 12 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 10 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 7 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 6 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 19 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Reading practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 19 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Berks County credit files already show
With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Berks County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $1,082,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $1,082,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 179 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Reading the way a credit committee does
At 95.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 1 approvals on record in Berks County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $45,599 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Reading mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Reading does not appear. Availability is still a Pennsylvania question.
Underwriting by field in Reading
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (176) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (138) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (112) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Reading's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Reading or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Pennsylvania towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 95.2 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading (current) | 96,000 | 914 | 95.2 | |
| Wyomissing | 11,292 | 566 | 501.2 | 2 |
| Pottstown | 23,553 | 767 | 325.6 | 16 |
| Ephrata | 13,719 | 273 | 199.0 | 17 |
| Phoenixville | 20,286 | 367 | 180.9 | 25 |
| Coatesville | 13,390 | 234 | 174.8 | 25 |
| Lebanon | 26,456 | 762 | 288.0 | 26 |
What the geography does to a Reading projection
0 miles separate Reading from Reading, PA. Lease pricing follows Reading, PA, while revenue stays capped by the 96,000 residents here. Median household income runs $45,599, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Reading means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Reading is the Berks County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Pennsylvania markets
- Wyomissing 11,292 residents
- Pottstown 23,553 residents
- Ephrata 13,719 residents
- Phoenixville 20,286 residents
- Coatesville 13,390 residents
- Lebanon 26,456 residents
Questions from Reading
01How many providers practice in Reading, and in what?
NPPES lists 914 providers at a Reading practice address, 95.2 per 10,000 residents across 32 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 176 of them, 19 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 138. Read that as clinicians: 914 enumerations, not 914 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Reading?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 176 providers and behavioral and mental health group practices at 138 lead the 32 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does Berks County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Berks County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Reading and evidences a staffing ramp in a 96,000 resident market.
04Why does Berks County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Berks County. That tracks how few Berks County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 179 credit intermediation establishments operate in Berks County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
05How does the hospital in Reading affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 6 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Reading projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $45,599 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Reading runs $45,599. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.