Skip to content

Pennsylvania micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Reading, Pennsylvania

Direct answer

Berks County carries 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,082,000, and inside Reading the census shows 914 enumerated clinicians against 96,000 residents, 95.2 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Reading, PA lies 0 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.

  • Population: 96,000 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 914 across 32 fields2
  • Median household income: $45,5993
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 176 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Reading, PA, 0 miles1

Fields practicing inside Reading

914 providers across 32 fields, 95.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Reading addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Reading addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy17618.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices13814.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine11211.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy677.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic596.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups565.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry495.1NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy353.6NPPES [2]
Home health313.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers242.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care242.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry222.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology181.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care181.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties171.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics121.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry101.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care70.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance60.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics60.6NPPES [2]
Dermatology50.5NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery40.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential30.3NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional30.3NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics30.3NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics20.2NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers20.2NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.1NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.1NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.1NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.1NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.1NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers19CMS [4]
Home health agencies4CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]

A single Reading practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 19 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Berks County credit files already show

With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Berks County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Approvals recorded in Berks County
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record1Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$1,082,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$1,082,000Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county179Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Reading the way a credit committee does

At 95.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 1 approvals on record in Berks County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $45,599 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Reading mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Reading does not appear. Availability is still a Pennsylvania question.

Underwriting by field in Reading

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine

What each Reading field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (176)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Behavioral and mental health group practices (138)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Primary care and family medicine (112)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is Reading's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Reading or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring Pennsylvania towns

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 95.2 per 10,000 here

Provider density across nearby Pennsylvania towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Reading (current)96,00091495.2
Wyomissing11,292566501.22
Pottstown23,553767325.616
Ephrata13,719273199.017
Phoenixville20,286367180.925
Coatesville13,390234174.825
Lebanon26,456762288.026

What the geography does to a Reading projection

0 miles separate Reading from Reading, PA. Lease pricing follows Reading, PA, while revenue stays capped by the 96,000 residents here. Median household income runs $45,599, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Reading means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Reading is the Berks County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Pennsylvania markets

Questions from Reading

01

How many providers practice in Reading, and in what?

NPPES lists 914 providers at a Reading practice address, 95.2 per 10,000 residents across 32 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 176 of them, 19 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 138. Read that as clinicians: 914 enumerations, not 914 owners.

02

Which fields carry the volume in Reading?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 176 providers and behavioral and mental health group practices at 138 lead the 32 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

03

What does Berks County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Berks County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Reading and evidences a staffing ramp in a 96,000 resident market.

04

Why does Berks County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Berks County. That tracks how few Berks County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 179 credit intermediation establishments operate in Berks County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

05

How does the hospital in Reading affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 6 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Reading projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

06

What does a $45,599 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Reading runs $45,599. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Pennsylvania. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

PennsylvaniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900