Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Emmaus, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
A Emmaus file is read against 149 local clinicians, 121.0 for every 10,000 of its 12,314 residents, 41 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $774,300 already recorded in Lehigh County, 4 miles from Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 12,314 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 149 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $82,8753
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 61 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ, 4 miles1
The provider census in Emmaus
Counted at the town's own addresses: 149 providers, 19 fields, 121.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 12,314 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 61 | 49.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 20 | 16.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 11 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Emmaus practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 41 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Lehigh County
3 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $774,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $258,100 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 179 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 121.0 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $82,875 in Emmaus is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Emmaus mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
The 19 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Pennsylvania.
What a funder reads first in Emmaus
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Emmaus that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (61) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (20) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (11) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
The first column is Emmaus's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Emmaus or anywhere else.
How Emmaus prices against its neighbors
121.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Emmaus
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmaus (current) | 12,314 | 149 | 121.0 | |
| Northampton | 10,587 | 72 | 68.0 | 11 |
| Easton | 30,432 | 784 | 257.6 | 18 |
| Pottstown | 23,553 | 767 | 325.6 | 21 |
| Lansdale | 19,154 | 508 | 265.2 | 23 |
| Reading | 96,000 | 914 | 95.2 | 26 |
| Phoenixville | 20,286 | 367 | 180.9 | 28 |
What the geography does to a Emmaus projection
4 miles separate Emmaus from Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ. Lease pricing follows Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ, while revenue stays capped by the 12,314 residents here. Households here carry $82,875 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Pennsylvania towns
- Northampton 10,587 residents
- Easton 30,432 residents
- Pottstown 23,553 residents
- Lansdale 19,154 residents
- Reading 96,000 residents
- Phoenixville 20,286 residents
What owners in Emmaus ask
01How many providers practice in Emmaus, and in what?
NPPES lists 149 providers at a Emmaus practice address, 121.0 per 10,000 residents across 19 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 61 of them, 41 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 20. Read that as clinicians: 149 enumerations, not 149 owners.
02What does Lehigh County's shortage designation change?
Lehigh County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Emmaus can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Lehigh County show so little SBA activity?
Lehigh County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 179 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Emmaus underwritten as part of Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ?
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ sits 4 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ; the 12,314 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Lehigh County?
County Business Patterns records 179 credit intermediation establishments in Lehigh County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Emmaus rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Lehigh County support?
Lehigh County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.