Pennsylvania micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Easton, Pennsylvania
Direct answer
30,432 residents, 784 enumerated clinicians, 257.6 per 10,000, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Easton market a funder prices. Northampton County adds 8 healthcare approvals worth $2,600,100 and 15 miles of distance to Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.
- Population: 30,432 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 784 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $63,7753
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 159 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ, 15 miles1
What NPPES records at Easton addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 784 providers, 29 fields, 257.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 30,432 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 159 | 52.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 142 | 46.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 103 | 33.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 50 | 16.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 42 | 13.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 39 | 12.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 29 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 26 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 24 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 20 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 20 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 20 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 18 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 17 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 13 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 12 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 9 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 9 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 18 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 159 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Northampton County
With 8 healthcare approvals recorded, Northampton County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 8 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $2,600,100 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $325,013 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 126 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
257.6 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Northampton County has 8 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $63,775 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Easton households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The 29 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Pennsylvania.
What a funder reads first in Easton
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (159) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (142) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (103) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Pennsylvania towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 257.6 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Easton (current) | 30,432 | 784 | 257.6 | |
| Northampton | 10,587 | 72 | 68.0 | 14 |
| Emmaus | 12,314 | 149 | 121.0 | 18 |
| Lansdale | 19,154 | 508 | 265.2 | 31 |
| Pottstown | 23,553 | 767 | 325.6 | 37 |
| Norristown | 36,075 | 490 | 135.8 | 39 |
| Phoenixville | 20,286 | 367 | 180.9 | 41 |
How Easton sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ is 15 miles. Appraisers borrow Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ rents, and the 30,432 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $63,775 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Easton is the Northampton County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Pennsylvania markets
- Northampton 10,587 residents
- Emmaus 12,314 residents
- Lansdale 19,154 residents
- Pottstown 23,553 residents
- Norristown 36,075 residents
- Phoenixville 20,286 residents
Easton owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Easton, and in what?
784 enumerations sit at Easton addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 257.6 for every 10,000 residents. 20 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 142. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 784 here cover fewer than 784 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Easton?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 159 providers and specialty physician groups at 142 lead the 29 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03Why does Northampton County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 8 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Northampton County. That tracks how few Northampton County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 126 credit intermediation establishments operate in Northampton County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Easton affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 6 Medicare-certified providers hold Easton addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 257.6 per 10,000 market.
05What does Northampton County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental designation HRSA carries on Northampton County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 30,432 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06What does a $63,775 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Easton runs $63,775. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.