Skip to content

Pennsylvania micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Ephrata, Pennsylvania

Direct answer

A Ephrata file is read against 273 local clinicians, 199.0 for every 10,000 of its 13,719 residents, 21 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, plus the 9 SBA healthcare approvals worth $8,430,000 already recorded in Lancaster County, 12 miles from Lancaster, PA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Pennsylvania, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Pennsylvania page.

  • Population: 13,719 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 273 across 25 fields2
  • Median household income: $68,1173
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 56 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Lancaster, PA, 12 miles1

What NPPES records at Ephrata addresses

199.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 273 enumerations across 25 fields works out to in a town of 13,719

Ephrata field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Primary care and family medicine5640.8NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4734.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups3827.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology1813.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic1712.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry1510.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices118.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry96.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry85.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers75.1NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy75.1NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy64.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential42.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties42.9NPPES [2]
Home health32.2NPPES [2]
Urgent care32.2NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs32.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care32.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics32.2NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery32.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care32.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance21.5NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.7NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.7NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers2CMS [4]

A single Ephrata practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 21 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Lancaster County

The county file holds 9 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved9One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$8,430,000Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval size$936,667A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally292Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Underwriting starts with 199.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 9 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $68,117 in Ephrata is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Ephrata mix reaches for

The 25 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Pennsylvania.

Underwriting by field in Ephrata

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Ephrata that means primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups.

Underwriting focus by field in Ephrata
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Primary care and family medicine (56)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (47)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (38)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

Column one counts Ephrata clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Ephrata file differently.

Ephrata against nearby Pennsylvania markets

Comparables travel. These are the Pennsylvania towns whose density, at 199.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Pennsylvania towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Ephrata (current)13,719273199.0
Lancaster58,4412,158369.312
Wyomissing11,292566501.215
Lebanon26,456762288.017
Reading96,00091495.217
Columbia10,3996764.419
Elizabethtown11,993174145.122

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Ephrata

Lancaster, PA lies 12 miles from Ephrata, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Lancaster, PA rents while 13,719 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $68,117 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set.

More of Pennsylvania

Questions from Ephrata

01

How many providers practice in Ephrata, and in what?

273 enumerations sit at Ephrata addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 199.0 for every 10,000 residents. 21 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 47. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 273 here cover fewer than 273 practices.

02

Why does Lancaster County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 9 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Lancaster County. That tracks how few Lancaster County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 292 credit intermediation establishments operate in Lancaster County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

03

Is Ephrata underwritten as part of Lancaster, PA?

Lancaster, PA sits 12 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Lancaster, PA; the 13,719 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does Lancaster County's shortage designation change?

Lancaster County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Ephrata can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

How does the hospital in Ephrata affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold Ephrata addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 199.0 per 10,000 market.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Ephrata?

Volume concentrates in primary care and family medicine, 56 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 47, across 25 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Pennsylvania. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

PennsylvaniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900